Greater New York District

The Greater New York District encompasses fleets in Connecticut, New Jersey, some of Pennsylvania and fleets in New York that are on the Atlantic Coast.

Our active Connecticut fleets are Riverside in Long Island Sound , Candlewood Lake in Fairfield, Cedar Point in Westport and Sprite Island in Norwalk. In New York we have Moriches Bay in Center Moriches, Hampstead Bay in Island Park, Southside Scots in Blue Point and Westhampton Yacht Squadron in Remsenberg, In New Jersey we have Monmouth Boat Club in Red Bank, Toms River Fleet in Toms River. Shrewsbury Sailing & Yacht Club in Ocean Port, Hunterdon Sailing Club in Clinton, Lavallette Yacht Club in Lavallette and Stone Harbor Yacht Club in Stone Harbor In Pennsylvania we have Lake Nockamixon in Quakertown.

The District Governor is Melanie Dunham from the Candlewood Fleet and this is the home of FSSA Treasurer Bill Dunham.

2015 Battle of the Paddle - Seaside Park and Lavalette YC, NJ

The Battle of the Paddle by Ron Kiss #5509 and Rob Vogel #6058

2015BOP4

In the parking lot of just about every yacht club on Barnegat Bay in New Jersey sits a number of covered Flying Scots just waiting to unfurl their sails in a perfect breeze.  But the Barnegat Bay Yacht Racing Association can only seem to attract a small percentage of the Scot sailors to the weekly Saturday races that they have been holding for over a century.

As enthusiastic sailors, we all feel disappointment seeing so many Scots sitting under cover instead of on the water.  By an unscientific estimate, there are 40-50 Flying Scots around the bay and on any weekend, we only have 10-15 on the water.   Currently there are three Flying Scot fleets, Toms River YC, Seaside Park YC and Lavallette YC.  Toms River has hosted the NAC’s more than once, and Lavallette has hosted the Atlantic Coast Championships.  Each of these clubs has its own club racing schedule and the Barnagat Bay Yacht Racing Association hosts a 10 week series during the summer where Scots from all clubs participate.  To encourage more participation, this past year Lavallette and Seaside Park agreed to join one another’s fleets for a home and home regatta.   “LYC has 7 or 8 boats out every Sunday and Seaside has 5 or 6.  Combining our fleets for a couple weeks offers sailors both good racing and the comradery of other Scot sailors they might not have the chance to meet,” said Rob Vogel, the SPYC Scot fleet captain.

2015 Full Moon Regatta - Monmouth Boat Club, Red Bank, NJ

2015fm1  2015fm2 

(c) Pictures by Art Petrosemolo

Bernard Friel, Rumson, sailing with wife Andreé won four of five races to capture their second Flying Scot Full Moon Regatta June 6th at the Monmouth Boat Club.

The Friels, two time defending MBC Club champions, who won their first championship in 2013, were almost unbeatable Saturday as they won the first three races. The regatta was sailed in changing conditions of light rain, clouds and sun and winds that peaked at 13-15 mph with a slight Navesink River chop. The Friels ended the day with eight points including a fourth place finish to go with their wins.

Friels Win Greater New York District Championship

2014 GNY Winnrs

Story and Photo by Art Petrosemolo

Bernard and Andres" Friel, defending Monmouth Boat Club champions, capped a successful sailing season winning the Flying Scot Class New York-New Jersey District Championships sailed at MBC October 11-12, 2014.  The Friels, winners of MBC's Fall Series as well as the spring and summer evening series, also won the Mother's Day Regatta and had top three finishes in the Full Moon and Labor Day events.  The pair won the first two races in the District Championship on Saturday and added four top four finishes in the final four races to win the event by four points over Larry and Eileen Nociolo, Fair Haven and five over Thom Lee and Melissa Pater, Middletown.

2014 Third Annual Roger Punzi Memorial Regatta

2014 Punzi Trophy

There was a special dedication on 10/4 at the 3rd Annual Roger Punzi Memorial Regatta at Candlewood Yacht Club, New Fairfield, CT. Roger’s family came to the regatta and presented a beautiful perpetual trophy to the Club that will be engraved with the winners names each year.  Roger was a beloved member of this Club and he was always there to lend a hand to anyone who needed it - word has it that he carried every type of tool in his car, just in case!

Although it rained cats and dogs during the racing today, it did not dampen the spirits of the competitors on the 19 boats who participated in the regatta.  The wind was forecast to be 20-30 from the north, but luckily it was 8-12 from the south, with a few lee areas near an island that blanketed the sails at the leeward mark.  Tom Mullen's race committee ran 2 windward leeward races, and hoped to get in one more before people were showing the effects of the rain and cold and the committee thought better of it and sent us in.

This regatta was the third leg in the Connecticut Cup series which was reinstituted this year.  The Sprite Island, Cedar Point and Candlewood fleets compete for the cup by participating in each other’s regattas.  A skipper must participate in 2 of the 3 regattas to qualify and this year 5 skippers qualified and the winner was Mark Riefenhauser from Candlewood,  For the overall regatta, Melanie and Bill Dunham were 1st with 4 points, Greg and Diane Kampf were 2nds with 5 points, winning the tiebreaker over Brian and Brian Hayes.  A big thanks goes to Mark Riefenhauser, Bob McCorkle and Candlewood Yacht Club for hosting a great regatta and to the participants for toughing it out in the rain.  Full results are here.

2014 Fontelieu Classic - Cedar Point Yacht Club, Westport, CT

2014 Fontelieu Winner

                    Fontelieu Classic winners Josh Goldman and Lynne Petrocelli

On an unusually warm and summerlike weekend in late September, Cedar Point Yacht Club in Westoport CT hosted 22 Thistles and 10 Flying Scots in the 2014 Fontelieu Fall Classic.  Saturday brought us some fair winds that got us out on the race course on time with hope of getting in at least one race, given that the forecast for Sunday was little to no wind.  Although the wind did wane a bit during some of the racing, we did get in 3 races for the Flying Scots and 4 for the Thistles.  As was predicted by the PRO DIck Thackaberry, in the first race the wind started from the northwest and shifted on the downwind leg to a more northeast breeze.  In the next 2 races, the breeze stayed about the same.  After the day's racing, local Josh Goldman was in the lead,  John and Connie Eckart from Massapoag Yacht Club were second and Brian and Brian Hayes from Milford were third.

Regatta Results