The NCC has decided after speaking with the PRO that there will be no racing today at the NAC, so it is a wrap.  Awards will be presenteed at 10:00AM at the Sandusky Sailing Club.  We'll post special award winners later today.  

2017FOTY    2017FOTY1

First VP (now President) Bill Vogler annonces the FOTY                       Fleet of the year winnders - Fleet 135

Each year, fleets are nominated for the prestigious Fleet of the Year Award, recognizing a fleet whose sailors are FSSA memebrs, are very active in the class including racing, participation as well as organization in local and national events, who have creative ideas for encouraging participation in Flying Scot sailing, and who generally support the Association,  At our 60th Anniversary party, the perpetual trophy and a Flying Scot class flag were awarded to Fleet 135, Clinton Lake Sailing Association, in Illinois.  Congratulations to Fleet Captain Chris Tesdal and the rest of this hard-working fleet!

2017NACD32

It was really cool sailing with Cedar Point right in the background.  It is hard to believe that some people who race sailboats and hang over the side hiking out as hard as they can are afraid to ride the roller coasters!  I think the ride we all had today might just measure up to the rides at the amusement park.  With the sun shining and a few wispy clouds and temperature in the high 70's, it sure was a great day out on the water.

2017NACD11

The Championship Division coming down to the gates while the Challenger Division is under postponement

2017NACq1

Race 2 start - wind was really honkomg!

Today brought some pretty hefty West winds 16-20 in the first race and 18-20 in the second race with some even heftier gusts and lots of chop on Sandusky Bay,  Of the 68 boats officially racing, 17 stayed on land and did not venture out for the qualifiers.  A few more came back in once they got out of the protected harbor and even more came in as they approached the race course.  44 hearty skippers and crew finished Race 1 and 30 finished race 2.  There were a few boats over, but no one was hurt, and a few boats with broken parts that forced fols to withdraw.  The remarks from the sailors as they came back to shore went from "Wow, that was a rush" to "I cant believe we raced both races" to "those who chose not to go out today made the right decision".  The top 3 qualifiers are:  John Kreidler and Joe Brake, Zeke and Jay Horowitz,  Brian Hayes and Brian Hayes, Jr.  The top 34 finishers qualify for the Championship Division and the other 34 make Challenger DIvision.

More pictures, taken by Gail, are here...

Full results are here. 

 2017NACq2  2017NACq4

2017tunnicliffe

Despite all efforts by Jim Tichenor and the RC to wait for the wind to lie down, it just never happened, so Women and Junior NACs were not held.  On a better note, the Flying Scot Foundation brought us Olympic champion sailor Anna Tnnicliffe to present a great talk on her own sailing history.  Her parents taught her to sail, not to necessairily compete, but to be aware of what to do in the event there was an emerrgency of any kind on the water.  Lo and behold, she ended up loving to sail and worked very hard to be competitive, did what she had to do to GET to the Olympics (no small feat) and the rest is history.  Her passion for the sport is inspiring - wish we could all have her energy and her talent!  Great to have Anna here with us at the NAC!