2016ACCMap 2016ACCSH 

The FSSA sanctioned Atlantic Coast Championships combined with the GNY Championship is coming up on September 17 and 18th.  Everything is in place for some great racing in the waters of Sandy Hook Bay, NJ.  Registration is open with the NOR and preliminary SI posted on Regatta Network .  Register before September 1st for reduced regatta fees.  Housing and local events are listed on the site as well.  If you have additional questions, please contact Marc Gordon at fleet157@gmail.com.   Looking forward to seeing you at the event!

2016NEChamp  2016NEChall

         Championship Division Winners                                                           Challenger Division Winners

We started the day with an hour postponement with a promise of wind coming around 11:00 AM.  The wind came and the 17 teams, including 6 visiting boats, sailed out to the course, expertly set by the Race Committee.  But the wind gods had other ideas and took the wind out of our sails.  Never fear, the wind returned, albeit light, and we had a couple of long Olympic course races.  Roger and Kate Sharp, who won 4 of the 5 races in the Championship Division, were in the lead by nearly a leg in the second race when the wind shifted to where we were not flying spinnakers on the second reach.  We did fly them on the final "upwind" as the wind shifted 180 degress and nearly died.  First, second and third were just seconds apart in the end and the race ended with Ned Jeffries inching out Roger Sharp who barely inched out Greg Kampf.  The Challenger Division was extrememly competitive as well, sometimes grouped in bunches at the marks.  The end result was a tie for first place between Keith Conington and Glenn McKibbon, with Tim Hefferan in 3rd and a tie between 4th and 5th, Kamiz Moin and Carter Brown. After the 180-degree shift, the RC reset the course and ran 3 W-L races, the last of which was heavier air than we had all day.  We all headed in after 5 races, tired but happy and ready for dinner and awards.  I am happy to say that our club Massapoag Yacht Club placed 1st - Sharps, 3rd - Kampfs and 4th - Rousseaus, with DG Ned Jeffries in 2nd and Massabesic's Dennis Dobe in 5th in the Championship Division.  It was a pretty good day all around for all of us!  Many thanks to Fleet 196 for hosting 2 years in a row!  Full results are here.

2016NE6014  2016NEMYC

    Relaxing between races - what a pretty sky!                                 Massapoag Yacht Club winners

2016Saratoga1

The weather predictions for the weekend were for intermittent thunderstorms so the Race Committee had its hands full trying to get in races for the Saratoga Lake 30th Annual Invitational Regatta which was also the NY Lakes Districts. There were 25 boats registered, 14 Championship and 11 Challenger, with 13 teams vying for the District Championship Friday night was a fun welcome party and we tried to ignore the storms - some brave folks still slept in their tents on the lawn! 

Saturday morning was sunny, hot and calm with a light breeze and it looked like we would get in a race or two so we went out.  By the time all the boats made it to the Race Committee to check in, the wind had died.  The forecast said it was coming, or was it?  When it didn't come, the RC sent us in under postponement.  We went back out when the wind came, but then some storms that were not on the radar sent us in under postponement again - and we never got to go back out.  There was a storm followed by a beautiful rainbow followed by a really nice dinner prepared by club members. But then we had the NEXT storm, a seemingly never-ending thunderstorm with high swirling winds and lots of thunder and lightning.  A couple of boats were hit by lightning with one melted masthead fly and several tents were collapsed!  Most people waited it out in the clubhouse but some of us stayed out under a tarp and just marveled at the most ferocious storm we have ever seen short of a tornado!  Some people spent the night in the clubhouse, some went to a member's home a few miles away, but some (brave?) people actually slept in their tents!

rainbow   Storm

Sunday was much kinder. We went out at 9:00 and the RC got in 3 great races with good wind and lots of great competiton.  My club, Masspoag Yacht Club from Sharon, MA, was 1, 2, 5 so we all went home with trophies!  It was a great day that made us forget about the day before - well at least for a little while.  Full results, including District results, are here.

2016MidwestDistDelacan

Delavan Lake Yacht Club hosted the Midwest Districts on August 12-14, 2016.  While it seems like it was hot everywhere else in the country, it was actually a little cool in Wisconsin.  Twenty-four boats participated from several fleets in the Midwest!  

There was wind on Saturday when there were 3 races before the wind pretty much died.  But the wind gods were less friendly on Sunday and there just was no wind!  In the final accounting, there was a 4-way tie for 1st place with Ben Williams and Deb Aronson winning on a tiebreaker.  Fleet 135 from Clinton Lake Sailing Association, which was the Best Fleet in the NAC this year, was also the best Fleet in the Midwest District this year!  

Read LOTS more fun details from Deb Aronson on the Midwest District blog here.

Full results are here.

 

 

FBYC_FS

Fishing Bay Yacht Club in Deltaville, VA, held its 77th Annual One-Design Regatta with 100+ boats from several one-design classes, plus a handicap division.  Debbie Cycotte shared this from the Flying Scot Class:

We had twenty-three Flying Scots racing with some very close competition.  Four races were sailed on Saturday in winds of 8 - 15 knots.  We managed to get one race completed on Sunday that started with 11 knots but was dying as the day progressed.  

The weekend was very HOT.  The heat index on Sunday neared 120!  The top five finishers were (1) John Kreidler and Joe Brake of Western Carolina Sailing Club, (2) Rob Whittemore and crew of Fishing Bay Yacht Club, (3) Sean O'Donnell and Jhis crew Joel  of NC Community Sailing, (4) Ben Buhl and Jay Buhl of Fishing Bay Yacht Club and (5) John Wake and Sharon Wake of Fishing Bay Yacht Club

Full results are here.

2016EphClinic  2016EpgFirst

Clinic by Harry Carpenter - photo by Jennifer Ikeda              1st Place Ryan Makmgren & Stacey Rieu - photo by Jeanne Papenthien

You’ve probably been wondering what happened at the Ephraim Regatta last week. Well, here’s the scoop from Jennifer Ikeda:

Under the leadership of regatta chair, Nancy Claypool, a cadre of volunteers helped to welcome 37 competitors to the 111th Ephraim Regatta, including guests from FL, TX, TN, MD, LA, OH, PA, and throughout the Midwest.  Harry Carpenter led an informative "Make Your Scot Fly" clinic on Friday afternoon, with support from Larry Taggart, Ryan Malmgren and Michael Faugust. 

2016Eph2nd    2016EphCrowd

 2nd Place Bruce and Lynn Kitchen     (photos by Jeanne Papenthien)        Big crowd at Ephraim!

PRO Dan Goldberg ably led the race committee, completing four races in light, shifty conditions. Congratulations to Ryan Malmgren and crew / wife Stacey Rieu, who won the regatta with 12 points!

2nd: Bruce and Lynn Kitchen, 15 points

3rd: Harry Carpenter with Melanie Dunham, 19 points

4th: Larry Taggart and Carrie Berger, 25 points

5th: Ben Williams and Deb Aronson, 27 points

Full resutls are here.