Raffle

As you may have heard, we raffled off a brand new Flying Scot and the winner was chosen at the NAC at Bay Waveland Yacht Club in Mississippi.  We also had some runner up prizes.  Congratulations to the lucky winners:

  • Flying Scot to be custom built by Harry Carpenter and Flying Scot Inc. – Norm Wainwright
  • Spinnaker to be provided by Ryan Malmgren and MAD Sails Inc. – Phillip Brittain
  • Jib to be provided by Zeke Horowitz and North Sails One Design – Paul Becker
  • Custom Tote Bag and Turtle provided by Stacey Rieu and MAD Sails Inc.  – Greg Shafer

The proceeds from the raffle benefit the Flying Scot Foundation helping to ensure the future of Flying Scot Sailing.  Thanks to all for your support of the class and the Foundation.

Each year at the NAC, special awards are given in several categories to the participants as well as the prestigious Fleet of the Year Award, given to the fleet that has demonstrated most activity and growth in the prior year,  Entries for this award are sent in by fleet captains who nominate their fleets.  This year's award was  given to the Sarasota Sailing Squadron Fleet 36, Fleet Captain Robert Twinem. Other trophy winners are listed in the grid below - congratulations to all the recipients!

2015nacfd31

You would never think when you saw the bay in the morning with spotty north winds that the sea breeze would fill in just about starting time at around noon.  But, sure enough, here came the south winds from the other side of the bridge to give us the best winds we had all week, 11-13 MPH with no huge shifts or really big gusts.  We had a 5-leg W-L for the final race and some of us found that going right was the right way to go.  We were all back into the dock around 2:00 PM waiting for the awards and final goodbyes to all our friends.

We want to thank Boo and Martha Heausler and Bay Waveland Yacht Club for their hospitality and PRO Jim Tichenor for fine race management.  It was a blast!  

Top 5 Championship - (1) Andrwe Eagan and Marcus Eagan, (2) Jeff and Amy Linton, (3) Benz Faget and Mary Hewes, (4) Rod Steiffel and Luke Rosetti and (5) Zeke and Jay Horowitz,

Top 5 Challenger - (1) FSSA President John and Susan Domagala, (2) Tom and Melissa Miller, (3) Rudy Trrejo, Laura Dalton, Shawn Brennan, (4) Frank Richards and Bowman O'Connor and (5) Greg and Diane Kampf.

Final results pending any protests are here.

2015nacfd22  2015nacfd24

Today the wind came in mostly from the west and the velocity was not as strong as previous days. For Race 1 we had 5-7 MPH and sailed a 4-leg W-L course.  Several boats in the Championship Division went left and were not as fortunate as those who went right.  Quite a few Challenger Division boats reached the windward mark before the Championship boats that had gone left.  The current at the windward mark fooled some of us as well and boats changed places constantly.  The wind was less than 4 MPH for a while and the Race Committee announced on the radio that more velocity was forecast if we just waited.  Most boats stayed "OCS" (On the Club Side) in the event there was no more racing for the day.  But the advertised wind filled in and we sailed a 5-leg W-L race.   Thankfully we were not subject to any storms after heading into the docks and everyone got their boats out without incident.

The top 5 in Championship are Zeke Horowitz, Jeff Linton, Andrew Eagan, Benz Faget, Ryan Malmgren.  In Challenger the top 5 are John Domagala, Tom Miller, Frank Richards, Rudy Trejo and Bill Ross.  One final race is scheduled for Friday.  Full results to date are here,

 2015nacfd23  2015nacfd21

Following racing was another delicious meal at the Club thanks to Regatta Chair Boo Heausler and team.  Class President Frank Geery chaired the Annual Meeting after everyone had gotten something to eat.  The Fleet of the Year was awarded to the Sarasota fleet for all their great work in the past year.  A most-deserving special award was given to Bill Ross for his many years of service on the National Championship Committee - no worries now, he is staying in the job!  We discussed the upcoming national events, including the 2015 Wife Husbands at Davis Island in Tampa, FL, the 2015 ACC at Blackbeard Sailing Club in New Bern, NC, the 2016 Midwinters at St.Andrews Bay in Pensacola, FL, the 2016 Wife Husbands at Fishing Bay Yacht Club in Deltaville, VA, and the 2016 NAC at Sail Newport in RI.

We elected our slate of officers and our new Class President John Domagala and his wife Susan are pictured above with the gavel.  We ended the evening with the raffle for the new Flying Scot and it was won by Norm Wainright.  We also gave away a MAD Sails Spinnaker, a North Sails Jib and a custom made tote bag from MAD Sails. Congrats!

2015nacfd11  2015nacfd12a

Jim Tichenor and his Race Committee started right on time at 1:00 PM and we raced a 4-leg W-L race with a usually steady 8-10 MPH SSW wind. By the finish of the Championship Division, the wind had stopped several boats on the line and the first boats in the Challenger Division were finishing with them.  The Race Committee did excellent work tracking the finishes with 5 - 10 spinnakers in the mix at one time!  

By the second race the wind had built a bit, perhaps to 10-12  and gotten pretty shifty with big wind shifts that you really had to read or just find yourself behind everyone else.  You might think you were smart going left on the first windward leg, but it was not going to work on the second windward leg as many people learned,  

There was a bit of a race back to the dock for the Challenger Division - the race was against a pretty big rain and wind storm that followed us in.  We were lucky enough to get into the dock before the storm, which completely fogged in the bay. No one seemed to mind being inside in the bar talking about the days races, drinking various delicious concoctions, snacking on freshly made popcorn and watching the storm out the windows!

Ater Day 1 of finals after all protests were heard::

The leaders in the Championship Division with a 10 point spread between 1st and 5th place are Jeff Linton, Rod Steiffel, Andrew Eagan, John Dane and Zeke Horowitz.

The leaders in the Challlenger DIvision with  8-point spread between 1st and 5th place are Frank Richards, John Domagala, Tom Miller, Jim Bingham and Rudy Trejo.

Full Results are here

2015NACQD22  2015NACQD24

Things looked good on the way out                              The sky was dark and the rain was steady

The gods were not with us Tuesday 6/23, and although we went out right about on time for racing at 1:00 PM, a storm came and delayed us for what we hoped would be just a little while.  This was soon followed by a squall with thunder and lightning that sent most boats back into the docks to wait for the storm to pass.  Unfortunately, we did have one injury with a competitor's hand getting squeezed between the boat and the dock, and we hope she is doing ok!  

On shore we watched the storm move slowly and we could see the clearing off to the south.  But once the storm passed, the sea breeze was no longer there for us, so at around 3:45 PM, the Race Committee called it a day, and the qualifying scores stand from Day 1.  The Championship and Challenger Divisions are set now and we start the finals on Wednesday.  

2015NACQD23  2015NACQD21

There's the clearing to the right, but alas no wind      The membership forum - great meeting!

FSSA President Frank Gerry facilitated a well-attended membership forum where we all shared ideas - about class growth, class future, how to get new sailors truly integrated into the class, national events and several other great thoughts that members brought to the table.  It was great to hear from so many and share thougths amongst the fleets - keep the ideas coming, the more we share the better we can be!  Afterwards, we had a great barbecue dinner at the clubhouse, and I don't think anyone went away hungry!  

Here's hoping for a better weather day tomorrow.