Message from your outgoing President Diane Kampf

Greg and Diane kampf

Dear fellow sailors,

As my term as Flying Scot Sailing Association President comes to a close, I cannot adequately explain what a privilege it has been to serve in this role.  Yes, there have been some long hours and, yes, it was worth every minute.  I have loved hearing from each of you who reached out to me with an issue, an idea, a complaint, or a compliment.  I have addressed every one of them in some way and, although you may not always have gotten the result you hoped for, you can rest assured that each item was addressed.

There are many people to thank, but let me start with you.  Each and every member of FSSA keeps our organization strong, keeps the boat value at its highest level possible, and keeps the camaraderie at its best.  So thanks to all of you who continue to be a part of this wonderful group of people who have become like family to me.

2013 NAC at Lake Norman Yacht Club, Mooresville, NC - DAY 5

Mother Nature has not been kind today, and there is just is not enough wind for us to race today. We will try again tomorrow. Tonight was the Annual Meeting and dinner and was very enjoyable.  We had the Scots n' Water Editor awards given by Kay Summerfield to:

Best non-professional photograph Richard Obst, Pacific District
Fleet Contributing the Most Fleet 27, Alan Backus Fleet Captain, Carolinas District
District Contributin the Most Carolinas District, Dave Batchelor
Person Contributing the Most Diane Kampf, FS 5857
Special Award Marti Worthen, Scots n' Water Proofreader

The prestigious Fleet of the Year Award was awarded by Frank Gerry to Fleet Captain Carol Claypool from Fleet 48, Lake Norman Yacht Club, for their outstanding contributions to the class for the past year.

Elections were held and the new slate is as follows:

Immediate Past Commodore Charles Buffington
Commodore Diane Kampf
President Frank Gerry
First Vice President John Domagala
Second Vice President Bill Vogler
Secretary/Treasurer Bill Dunham
Scots n' Water Editor Kay Summerfield
Web Editor Diane Kampf
Chief Measurer Robert Neff
Elected member of the Nominating Committee Larry Taggart

Congratulations to the new team!  

2013 NAC at Lake Norman Yacht Club, Mooresville, NC - DAY 4

2013 NAC start Race 1 finals

DAY 4 - We went out in what looked like no wind as we left the dock and wondered if we would be sitting out there for a while.  After a short postponement, we were off to the races not too far out from the yacht club..  With the Race Committee doing its magic, we were lucky enough to get in 2 decent races today with the winds 4-8.  It was really hard for most skippers to tell which way to go, sometimes left seemed the best, sometimes right seemed the best, sometimes the middle was the right way to go.  There was a big difference from Race 1 to Race 2 with very different results.  With the weather report for tomorrow showing light and variable winds, the Race Committe will have its work cut out for them.  They have been great figuring it out so far, so I am optimistic for getting in a race or 2 tomorrow.

You can view some pictures here.


2013 NAC at Lake Norman Yacht Club, Mooresville, NC - Days 1 - 3

2013 NAC Rainbow on Sunday

This was our reward at the end of the day Sunday after a bit of weather hit the area and the sun peeked out again!!    You can view other pictures here.

DAY 3 - no racing today, just not enough sustainable winds to get us out there despite the best efforts of the Race Committee. Championships begin tomorrow.

DAY 2 Qualifiers Race 1 - We started the day with a long postponement with no sustained wind over 3MPH.  At about 3PM, the AP flag came down and we were off to race the 1st Race of the Qualifiers.  With winds 4-8, we completed a Windward Leeward course and did not have time for a second race before dinner.  Tonight we had a contest with Loch Norman Nessie decorations -  and the winner was Nancy Claypool!

DAY 1 JUNIORS AND WOMEN's -The Juniors and Women's NAC took place today with 13-knot east winds, somewhat unusual for Lake Norman.  WIth 8 Junior teams and 5 Women's teams, PRO Jim Tichenor and team managed to get in all 3 races before the weather threatened to shorten the day.  Junior winners, also presented with the Fleet 76 trophy, were Greiner & Robert Hobbs.  Women's winners also presented with the Joan Burnside Memorial Trophy were Edie Sullivan, Wendy Diard & Heidi Gough.  Congratulations to all the participants. 

2013 NAC at Lake Norman Yacht Club - let the Championships begin!

NAC Registration and Measurment began on 7/13 at Lake Norman Yacht Club in Mooresville, NC, and continues on 7/14.  We have 70+ boats registered - is yours one of them?   The Women's NAC and Junior' NAC take place on 7/14, followed by the welcome party and awards for the winners..  On 7/15 and 7/16 we have the qualifying round to determine the split between the Championship and Challenger Divisions and 7/17-7/19 we have the finals.  All of this is mixed in with some great Fleet 48 hospitality andsome  fun events.  And the FSSA Annual Meeting and Dinner is at the Memory Lane Motor Sports and Historical Automotive Museum.  We'll have the crowning of the new FSSA leaders, and some FSSA special awards including the prestigious Fleet of the Year Award.  Each day, there will be awards for the day's winners and final awards on Friday.  Promises to be a superb event!   Follow each day's events right here!

Pictures from the 2013 Flying Scot Wife-Husband Championships

View from Deep Creek at Turkey Neck

Many pictures from the 2013 Wife-Husband Championships have been submitted.  Please note that these pictures are for personal use only.  Enjoy!

Pictures taken by Doug Williams are HERE

Pictures from Glenn Wesley are HERE

Pictures from Diane Kampf are HERE

The Greater Richmond Sailing Association and Fleet 155 Host the Capital District Championships

The Greater Richmond Sailing Association and Fleet 155 Host the Capital District Championships

By John Reilly FS 3867

Tropical Storm Andrea was an unwelcome guest as the 2013 Flying Scot Capital District Championships were held June 8th and 9th.  The event was hosted by Fleet 155 as part of the Greater Richmond Sailing Association Invitational on the Swift Creek Reservoir located in Midlothian, Virginia.  The regatta drew a total of 19 Flying Scots with ten traveling from outside of Richmond.  A small Daysailer fleet also competed while GRSA’s formidable Thistle Fleet was away competing in the Central Atlantic Districts up in Baltimore, MD. 

As a steady rain fell, Regatta Chair Pete Cookson and a dedicated committee of volunteers kicked things off on Friday evening under the GRSA Pavilion as racers began to arrive from all over the district.  They included guests from Fishing Bay Yacht Club (Deltaville, VA), Lake of the Woods Sailing Club (Lake of the Woods, VA), Selby Bay Sailing Center (Edgewater, MD) and the West River Sailing Club (Galesville, MD).  Racers checked in and were greeted with warm hospitality including beer, wine, soft drinks and snacks while GRSA members helped racers stage their boats for two days of racing.  While the rain undoubtedly caused several racers to scratch last minute, the Regatta team monitored the weather to determine if it would let up in time to race on Saturday and the members of Fleet 155 took comfort in knowing their reservoir would now be full for several weeks.

Syndicate content