2017 112TH ANNUAL EPHRAIM REGATTA, Ephraim, WI

Thirty-five sailors traveled from as far as FL, NC, NY, MD, LA, OH, PA, MO and throughout the Midwest District to compete in the 112th Ephraim Regatta. Harry Carpenter of Flying Scot Inc. and Ryan Malmgren, of MAD Sails led a pre-regatta clinic on Friday. PRO Dan Goldberg ran three - five-leg windward / leeward races on Saturday, in winds of 6 - 14 mph. Sunday the winds were light and variable, with one  shortened race completed.

Place Sail# Skipper / Crew(s) R1 R2 R3 R4 Total
1 6077 Malmgren, Ryan / Rieu, Stacey 1 4 1 2 8
2 6137 Faugust, Michael / Faugust, Jennifer Ikeda 6 1 2 1 10
3 4747 Mcnally, Tom / Gheorghita, Liz 2 2 3 5 12
4 6086 Kitchen, Bruce / Kitchen, Lynn 8 3 6 3 20
5 6011 Benner, Mark / Benner, Maria  3 12 4 7 26
6 6131 Gerry, Frank / Gerry, Marianne 4 5 17 4 30
7 5419 Taggart, Larry / Smith, Sonny  7 6 14 11 38
8 5871 Clifton, Charlie / Clifton, Cindy 9 11 9 9 38
9 1322 Heidler, Woody / Heidler, Emily  14 16 10 8 48
10 6098  Carpenter, Harry E / Dunham,Melanie 5 32 4 10 51
11 5698  Lott, John / Troup, Charlie 11 7 16 17 51
12 4175  Brown, Jason / Brown, Kirk  10 13 13 21 57
13 5897  Williams, Ben / Aronson, Deb 19 14 22 6 61
14 3445  Claypool, Nancy / Claypool, Carol /Smith, Leslie  16 10 18 18 62
15 2321  Bowling, Bronson / Bowling, Rachel 17 21 12 13 63
16 897  Wojnar, Richard / Wojnar, Chris  13 22 7 23 65
17 EYC 93  93 Therien, Benjamin / Olson, Sarah 12 15 19 20 66
18 EYC 41  41 Peterson, Stefan / Gheorghita,William 22 20 11 15 68
19 5862  Schoendorf, Chris / Larsen, Ben 15 8 20 26 69
20 EYC 91  91 Waleffe, Derek / Sidles, Charli 23 9 15 24 71
21 2922  Orourke, Abigail / Gruner, Adele  26 19 8 25 78
22 3617  Hunt, Bryan / Hunt, Angie 30 17 27 12 86
23 EYC 22  22 Johansen, Anton B / Johansen,Hayden  18 27 29 16 90
24 EYC 46  46 Osell, Lars / Banks, Kendall 21 18 21 31 91
25 6135  Bussell, Eric / Rawlins, Craig 28 25 26 14 93
26 4766  Sauter, Stephen C / Gantz, Bruce / Sauter, Charlie B 25 26 25 19 95
27 EYC 44  44 Mielke, Dan / Mielke, Max 27 24 23 22 96
28 EYC 21  21 Waleffe, Roger / Dykman, Ally 20 37 DNS 24 29 110
29 4615  Colegrove, Jim / Colegrove, Jennifer 31 23 31 30 115
30 3516  Johnson, Trent / Johnson, Heather 29 29 28 32 118
31 EYC 43  43 Papenthien, Tommy / Therien, Laura  24 37 DSQ 32 27 120
32 EYC 42  42 Gifford, Max / Gifford, Andrew  33 30 30 28 121
33 6051  Dischner, John / Tasker, Sophie / Lewis, Joani 32 28 37 RET 34 131
34 3951  Yeagle, Tom / Yeagle, Debbie 34 33 33 33 133
35 2447  Moyle, James / Moyle, Robert 35 31 34 35 135
36 1470  Cassada, John 37 DNC 37 DNC 37 DNC 37 DNC 148

 

 

Regatta Date: 
Friday, August 4, 2017 - Sunday, August 6, 2017