12th Annual Glow in the Dark Regatta

This year's Glow in the Dark Regatta boasted 35 boats, which is the most we've ever had. It coincided with perfect weather, cool and breezy on Saturday, and warm and breezy on Sunday. We had boats from Ohio District, Michigan District (five of them!), Dixie Lakes District (and Andrew Fox district governor of Dixie Lakes got a new boat delivered), Florida District (if you include Mark and Michele Taylor, who are also Fleet 135 members), as well as boats from Wisconsin, Indiana and Missouri (if you count many Carlyle skippers who live in Missouri!). Read more here:http://midwestflyingscot.blogspot.com/2018/10/glow-perfect-wind-35-boats-rum-punch.html

Regatta Network Results: http://www.regattanetwork.com/event/16970#_newsroom

Division: Championship (23 boats)

Pos Sail   Boat   Skipper Yacht Club    1   2   3   4   5    Total Pos
1   5373   Thirsty Dragon   Hugh Haggerty [Championship]/
Allison Chase  
Ephraim Yacht Club/      1   1   2   5   1     Allison Chase"> 10   1  
2   6168   Flying Fox Jr.   Andrew Fox [Championship]/
Tyler Andrews  
BSC/      2   2   9   1   3     Tyler Andrews"> 17   2  
3   6086   The Kitchen Sink III   Bruce Kitchen [Championship]/
Lynn Kitchen  
Cowan Lake Sailing Association/      8   4   3   3   7     Lynn Kitchen"> 25   3  
4   6099   M&M   Mark Taylor [Championship]/
Michele Taylor  
CLSA/      4   8   1   2   17     Michele Taylor"> 32   4  
5   6131   HOB   Frank Gerry [Championship]/
Marianne Gerry  
Clinton Lake/      13   3   4   9   11     Marianne Gerry"> 40   5  
6   59   Eaton Kelly   Paul Lee [Championship]/
Gabrielle Cockell  
Edison Boat Club/      5   9   7   12   10     Gabrielle Cockell"> 43   6  
7   6144   Catitude   Ben Williams [Championship]/
Deb Aronson  
Clinton Lake Sailing Association/      16   5   12   8   8     Deb Aronson"> 49   7  
8   5235      Brian Hawkins [Championship]/
Suzy Hawkins  
Portage Yacht Club/      6   18   6   15   5     Suzy Hawkins"> 50   8  
9   6077   ADHD   Ryan Malmgren [Championship]/
Stacey Rieu  
Ephraim Yacht Club/      3   6   5   4   36/OCS     Stacey Rieu"> 54   9  
10   1202   Cocheo   Luther Torgerson [Championship]/
Deb Torgerson  
LMSC/      7   12   19   6   12     Deb Torgerson"> 56T   10  
11   6011   Wind and a Prayer   Mark Benner [Championship]/
Maria Benner  
Moraine Sailing Club/      12   13   11   11   9     Maria Benner"> 56T   11  
12   1482   morquan   Richard Wojnar [Championship]/
Chris Wojnar  
Clinton lake sailing association/      14   16   8   14   6     Chris Wojnar"> 58   12  
13   6135   Wildcard   Eric Bussell [Championship]/
Jodi Heckel  
Clinton Lake Sailing Association/      9   17   10   10   13     Jodi Heckel"> 59   13  
14   6162   Second Wind   Chris Brooks [Championship]/
Lois Richard  
CSA/      17   7   14   13   16     Lois Richard"> 67   14  
15   2321   Wreckless   Bronson Bowling [Championship]/
Rachel Bowling
Marco Peridejordi  
Carlyle Sailing Association/
/   
  10   22   36/DNS   7   2     Rachel Bowling
Marco Peridejordi"> 77  
15  
16   1764   Surprise   Steve Rajkovich [Championship]/
Tami Avink  
Crystal Sailing Club/      19   11   15   36/OCS   4     Tami Avink"> 85   16  
17   6140   Saluki   Bill Vogler [Championship]   Carlyle Sailing Association     11   10   16   16   36/OCS     89   17  
18   1470   GOD and Country   John Cassada [Championship]/
Linda Vitt  
Carlyle Sailing Association/      15   23   18   17   18     Linda Vitt"> 91   18  
19   4300   Asta   Eric Sutton [Championship]/
Judy Allen  
CSA/      18   24   25   18   15     Judy Allen"> 100   19  
20   6170      Dean Marlin [Championship]/
Kristin Williams  
Moraine Sailing Club/      23   15   20   25   36/DNS     Kristin Williams"> 119   20  
21   5631   Tegan   Craig Rost [Championship]/
Kelly Chang  
CLSA, Clinton Lake/      29   28   28   22   24     Kelly Chang"> 131   21  
22   2189   Mango   Charles Johnson [Championship]/
Allison Johnson  
CLSA/      28   36/DNS   36/DNS   36/DNS   36/DNS     Allison Johnson"> 172   22  
23   2950   FS2950   Peter Sobol [Championship]   Lake Monona Sailing Club     36/DNS   36/DNS   36/DNS   36/DNS   36/DNS     180   23  

 Division: Challenger (12 boats)

Pos Sail   Boat   Skipper Yacht Club    1   2   3   4   5    Total Pos
1   4819      Hankins Garrie [Challenger]/
Shelly Newood  
CSYC/      20   14   13   19   19     Shelly Newood"> 85   1  
2   4615   Popeye   Jim Colegrove [Challenger]/
Jennifer Colegrove  
CLSA Fleet 135/      21   19   21   27   14     Jennifer Colegrove"> 102   2  
3   25   Some Floozy   Kerry Pebbles [Challenger]/
Mike Wilmoth  
Portage Yacht Club/Detroit Sail Club/      25   21   26   21   23     Mike Wilmoth"> 116   3  
4   3617   Sadie   Bryan Hunt [Challenger]/
Kent Lowery  
CLSA/      26   26   22   24   20     Kent Lowery"> 118   4  
5   4405   Sally   Rod Bussell [Challenger]/
Angie Hunt  
Clinton Lake Sailing Association/      27   27   27   23   22     Angie Hunt"> 126   5  
6   4278   Blown Away   Andrew Tasker [Challenger]/
Franka Reuter  
csa/      24   25   23   20   36/DNF     Franka Reuter"> 128   6  
7   4565   Quicksilver   Gerry Christman [Challenger]/
John Mcginnis  
Clinton Lake Sailing Association/      22   20   17   36/DNS   36/DNS     John Mcginnis"> 131   7  
8   2592   Sasha   Paul Bliss [Challenger]/
Patrick Weiler  
CLSA/      30   32   24   29   21     Patrick Weiler"> 136   8  
9   4890   Kentucky Lady   Susan McIntyre [Challenger]/
Julie Marriott  
CLSA/      31   31   29   26   25     Julie Marriott"> 142   9  
10   3516   The Kitchen Sink II   Trent Johnson [Challenger]/
Heather Johnson  
Clinton Lake Sailing Association/      36/DNF   29   30   31   27     Heather Johnson"> 153   10  
11   2447   Merry Way   Jim Moyle [Challenger]/
Mike Moyle  
Medicine Lake Sailing Club (Fleet 140)/      36/DNF   30   36/DNF   30   26     Mike Moyle"> 158   11  
12   3951   Essie   Jamie Rimovsky [Challenger]/
Tina Hazlett
Christina Nordholm/ Erin Bower  
CLSA/
/   
  36/DNS   36/DNS   36/DNS   28   36/DNF     Tina Hazlett
Christina Nordholm/ Erin Bower"> 172  
12
Regatta Date: 
Friday, September 28, 2018 - Sunday, September 30, 2018