August 1st Weekend Regattas - Ephraim, WI, Deep Creek, MD and Stone Harbor, NJ

The 109th Ephraim Regatta was held this weekend in Ephraim Wisconsin.  There were 27 boats and stiff competition, and the regatta was won by Ryan Malmgren, with Frank Gerry and Larry Taggart in 2nd and 3rd,  Full results have been posted under regatta results here.  To see what the Midwest District bloggers have to say about it click here.

The Sandy Douglas Regatta, also the 2014 Ohio Districts, was also held this weekend at Deep Creek Lake in Maryland.  There were 54 boats entered!!  The Ohio Districts with 16 entries (amongst the 54 boats entered) were won by District members Harry Carpenter with crew Melanie Dunham.  The Gold Class with 24 entries was won by Allan and Katie Terhune. The Silver class with 14 entries was won by Jill and Mark Bennett.  The Master Class with 8 entries was won by Frank Meehan and Conrad Lundeen.  The Challenger class with 8 entries was won by Robert Gerloch and Doc Templeton.   Full results are here.

The 2014 MAYRA Championships were held at Yacht Club of Stone Harbor in Stone Harbor, NJ on 8/2.  In spite of terrible weather forecasts, 18 boats were fielded and four races were run in heavy to moderate winds.  Full results are here.

Sounds like 3 GREAT events for Flying Scots!  Wish we could have gone to any of them!

2014 NAC at Toms River YC - Special Awards

2014 Father Son

Mark and Stewart Taylor from Davis Island Yacht Club were awarded the Father/Son trophy for the best result in the NAC by a Father/Son team.  Congratulations to Mark and Stewart and all the other special award winners listed below.  Many of these perpetual awards have been donated by former members and their families to honor many special people and winning these awards is truly a privilege.  Click read more to see the other 2014 winners.

2014 NAC at Tom's River YC - Final Day 7/25/2014

2014 AC Day 5

What a glorious 5 days on Barnegat Bay.  Every day was great weather and there was racing for every brand of sailor – 6-8, 8-10, 10-12, and 18 and above.  Today was a beautiful sunny day with the winds coming from the northeast to east 8-10 knots. 

2014 NAC at Tom's River YC - Day 2 of Finals 7/24/2014

.

2014 NAC Day 4

The wind gods were confused today and we started with a northwest 6-8 knot wind, but by the windward mark for the Challenger Division, it was clear that the wind had headed just too far east, so the race was abandoned.  Some people were happy, some not so much - depending of course on where they were in their division.  After settling down to east-northeast, race one was run in 8 knot winds, and the wind continued to move east, but not enough to have to stop the races again.  For the second race, the Race Committee moved further west and ran the second race with the wind staying steadier east this time possibly a little stronger but not much more than 9 or 10 at any point.  Heading back into the Club was a nice relaxing spinnaker run.  Up next is the Annual Meeting tonight, a nice gathering of the competitors and with some FSSA awards being given out.

The leaders in the Championship Division after 4 races are Jeff Linton, John Kreidler and Chris Morgan.  In the Challenger Division, they are Greg Kampf, Joe Thorpe and Frank Gerry.  Full results to date are here.

2014 NAC at Tom's River YC - Day 1 of Finals 7/23/2014

 

2014 AC Day 3

What a day on the beautiful Barnegat Bay!  With a south/southwest wind 18-20 with some gusts to 25, it was a dog eat dog world out there!   There 3 or 4 people overboard, and one boat over, and many just trying to stay upright..  The first start seemed like a gentlemanly start for the Championship Division.  However, there was lots of yelling on the start in the Challenger Division, a boat or two doing spins.  And in the second race, there was one general recall for the Championship Division before the Race Committee raised the "I" flag for BOTH fleets!  The decisions skippers had to make were to go left with more chop and more wind or go right with less wind but flatter water.  Oh the choices!   Watching two local boats, one went left and the other went right, and when they met up with each other upwind, one had to dip the other, so which way was better?  After the first day, the leaders in the Championship DIvision are Jeff Linton, John Kreidler and Rob Whittemore.  In the Challenger Division they are Roy Childers and Joe Thorpe tied for first and third is Glenn Shaffer.  Full results are here.

2014 NAC at Tom's River YC - Day 2 of Qualifiers 7/22/2014

2014 NAC Day 2 Ben2014 NAC Day 2 Frank G

Another glorious day on Barnegat Bay and we could not have asked for better conditions.  With south winds at a steady 10 knots, we had a 5-leg Windward-Leeward race and at the end of the race, the Championship and Challenger Divisions were established.  We had one general recall and 2 boats over early in the 2 divisions, but there was very little contention, if any, on the race course.  So far, no protests!  The winners of today's races were Jeff Linton and John Luard.  As we start the finals, the top 5 skippers in the Qualifiers were Jeff Linton from Davis Island YC in FL, Larry Taggart from Southern YC in LA,  Mark Taylor from Davis Island YC, John Luard from Monmouth Boat Club in NJ and Roger Sharp from Massapoag Yacht Club in MA.  Watch here for updates as the week of racing continues.

Results of Qualifying series is here

2014 NAC at Tom's River YC - Day 1 of Qualifiers 7/21/2014

2014 NAC DAY 1 Tow2014 NAC DAY 1 Back in

A fantastic day out in Barnegat Bay near Seaside, NJ!  We were lucky enough to witness some of the 200+ Junior Olympians racing as well.  Toms River members towed us out to the course with 6-7 boats being pulled by some of the power boats.  WIth a mostly East wind at 6-8 knots, we had 2 super Windward-Leeward courses, and had a really nice, leisurely spinnaker run back in to the Club.  After 2 races, the top three are Jeff Linton - FL, Mark Taylor - FL and Larry Taggart - LA.  Several boats are close behind so tomorrow's 3rd Qualifying race will be very interesting.  See results to date here.  And next we will be treated to a pig roast, courtesy of the cooks at the Club.

2014 NAC at Toms River YC - Measuring Done - Time to Party 7/20/2014

 

2014 NAC Measurement2014 NAC Sk Mtg2014 NAC Welcome

All measured in, business meetings concluded, skippers meeting done, and Flying Scot Sailors were ready to party tonight!  Toms River Yacht Club put on a wonderful welcome party tonight in the newly renovated dining room!  With a neighboring yacht club hosting an event at the same time, we'll be racing farther out on the bay than usual.  Our hosts have made arrangements to tow us all out to the race course so we are ready to go at the first gun and not too tired from sailing out to the course.  We look forward to a super day for racing on Monday 7/21 with an East wind at 5-10 knots predicted. Results will be posted here daily!

2014 NAC at Toms River YC - Registration/Check-in Starts 7/19/2014

TRYC from the water

Boats are arriving for the 2014 Flying Scot NAC at the beautiful Toms River Yacht Club in Toms River, NJ.  Skippers and crew from Florida, Louisiana, Illinois, Massachusetts and places in between are travelling in for this event - is yours one of the teams?  The club is ready for us and will most certainly put on a great regatta.  Hope to see you there!!!

Flying Scot 6041 is FOR SALE after the NAC!!!!!

2014 NAC 6041 For Sale 

                                                                       

Attention all Flying Scot Sailors or anyone who wants to be a Flying Scot owner. Flying Scot 6041 could be yours - really!!!   Flying Scot, Inc., is selling the summer demo boat for a great price. If you have been thinking that this is the year you'll be the proud owner of a new boat, you can call this one your own - details are attached below. If this is your boat, you can call Flying Scot, Inc., or you can email Harry Carpenter.  Good luck with your new boat!

Flying Scot, Inc., 157 Cemetery Street, Deer Park, MD 21550, V - 301-334-4848, F - 301-334-8324

FSIncLogo

Syndicate content