Flying Scot Sailing Association



Upcoming Events

 

2017 NAC at Sandusky Sailing Club, Sandusky, OH - Qualifiers

2017NACq1

Race 2 start - wind was really honkomg!

Today brought some pretty hefty West winds 16-20 in the first race and 18-20 in the second race with some even heftier gusts and lots of chop on Sandusky Bay,  Of the 68 boats officially racing, 17 stayed on land and did not venture out for the qualifiers.  A few more came back in once they got out of the protected harbor and even more came in as they approached the race course.  44 hearty skippers and crew finished Race 1 and 30 finished race 2.  There were a few boats over, but no one was hurt, and a few boats with broken parts that forced fols to withdraw.  The remarks from the sailors as they came back to shore went from "Wow, that was a rush" to "I cant believe we raced both races" to "those who chose not to go out today made the right decision".  The top 3 qualifiers are:  John Kreidler and Joe Brake, Zeke and Jay Horowitz,  Brian Hayes and Brian Hayes, Jr.  The top 34 finishers qualify for the Championship Division and the other 34 make Challenger DIvision.

More pictures, taken by Gail, are here...

Full results are here. 

 2017NACq2  2017NACq4

2017 NAC at Sandusky Sailing Club, Sandusky, OH - Anna Tunnicliffe!

2017tunnicliffe

Despite all efforts by Jim Tichenor and the RC to wait for the wind to lie down, it just never happened, so Women and Junior NACs were not held.  On a better note, the Flying Scot Foundation brought us Olympic champion sailor Anna Tnnicliffe to present a great talk on her own sailing history.  Her parents taught her to sail, not to necessairily compete, but to be aware of what to do in the event there was an emerrgency of any kind on the water.  Lo and behold, she ended up loving to sail and worked very hard to be competitive, did what she had to do to GET to the Olympics (no small feat) and the rest is history.  Her passion for the sport is inspiring - wish we could all have her energy and her talent!  Great to have Anna here with us at the NAC!

2017 NAC at Sandusky Sailing Club, Sandusky, OH - 70+Boats are Here!

2017NACexec  2017NACreg

Executive Committee hard at work                                      Registration is going very smoothly!

The boats are coming, the boats are comig - over 70 of them for our 60th Anniversary NAC!  The Executive Committee and Board of Governor's meeting are over, registration and measurement continue.  At the moment, a decision is looming about whether there is too much wind for the Women and Juniors, but hopefully they will be able to go out.  If you are not here, you are missing out on a great event!  Stay tuned here and on Facebook and Scuttlebutt for updates!

2017NACboats  2017NACwj

Lots of Flyign Scots everywhere!!!                                  Women & Juniors Skippers meeting  - PRO Jim Tichenor

Flying Scot 60th Anniversary - We Just Love This Boat!

60thlogo 60thpromo
            We're 60 years stong! Click on the picture above to see why we all love this boat so much!
          ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~              ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
                  2017HarkenAd And have you seen us in the May 2017 issue of Sailing World as the featured boat in the Harken One Design Showcase?  Sixty years and still going strong - Flying Scots Rule!  Click on the picture to the left to view the full page ad.

2017 Egyptian Cup Regatta - Carlyle Sailing Association, Carlyle, IL

         2017 Egyptian Cup Winners

2017EGwinners

Bruce and Lynn Kitchen proudly hoist the Egyptian Cup!

Twenty-two boats - 9 from Cliton Lake Sailing Association - registered for the 2017 Egyptian Cup Regatta at Careyle Sailing Association. Due to Sunday's forecast for lstorms and heavy winds, PRO Ted Beier held 4 races on Saturday.  Two W-L races were sailed in the morning in 8-12 MPH WSW winds. In the afternoon the winds held steady and there was 1 modified Olympic and 1 W-L course.  After Day 1 the top 5 boats were separated by just 5 points.  

After racing came the beer, dark and stormies (rum and ginger beer) and a delicious dinner  prepared by Greg and Melissa Ziegenfuss of Butler's Pantry.  Then Saturday night's expeted weather forced everyone to tie their boats down.  A fierce storm with lots of thunder and lightning and lots of rain came and filled the boats with water.  

Sunday the winds started out heavy and gusty but by race time it was 10-12 with some gusts.  hHile the PRO kept an eye on the weather, 1 more race was completed. Bruce and Lynn Kitchen finished first. Frank and Marianne were second. Ben Williams and Deb Aronson were third.

Another great job by CSA!  Full results are here.

Syndicate content