The ACC and GNY Districts are coming 9/17/- 9/18 - are you going?

2016ACCMap 2016ACCSH 

The FSSA sanctioned Atlantic Coast Championships combined with the GNY Championship is coming up on September 17 and 18th.  Everything is in place for some great racing in the waters of Sandy Hook Bay, NJ.  Registration is open with the NOR and preliminary SI posted on Regatta Network .  Register before September 1st for reduced regatta fees.  Housing and local events are listed on the site as well.  If you have additional questions, please contact Marc Gordon at fleet157@gmail.com.   Looking forward to seeing you at the event!

2016 NE District Championship at Massabesic Yacht Club, Manchester, NH

2016NEChamp  2016NEChall

         Championship Division Winners                                                           Challenger Division Winners

We started the day with an hour postponement with a promise of wind coming around 11:00 AM.  The wind came and the 17 teams, including 6 visiting boats, sailed out to the course, expertly set by the Race Committee.  But the wind gods had other ideas and took the wind out of our sails.  Never fear, the wind returned, albeit light, and we had a couple of long Olympic course races.  Roger and Kate Sharp, who won 4 of the 5 races in the Championship Division, were in the lead by nearly a leg in the second race when the wind shifted to where we were not flying spinnakers on the second reach.  We did fly them on the final "upwind" as the wind shifted 180 degress and nearly died.  First, second and third were just seconds apart in the end and the race ended with Ned Jeffries inching out Roger Sharp who barely inched out Greg Kampf.  The Challenger Division was extrememly competitive as well, sometimes grouped in bunches at the marks.  The end result was a tie for first place between Keith Conington and Glenn McKibbon, with Tim Hefferan in 3rd and a tie between 4th and 5th, Kamiz Moin and Carter Brown. After the 180-degree shift, the RC reset the course and ran 3 W-L races, the last of which was heavier air than we had all day.  We all headed in after 5 races, tired but happy and ready for dinner and awards.  I am happy to say that our club Massapoag Yacht Club placed 1st - Sharps, 3rd - Kampfs and 4th - Rousseaus, with DG Ned Jeffries in 2nd and Massabesic's Dennis Dobe in 5th in the Championship Division.  It was a pretty good day all around for all of us!  Many thanks to Fleet 196 for hosting 2 years in a row!  Full results are here.

2016NE6014  2016NEMYC

    Relaxing between races - what a pretty sky!                                 Massapoag Yacht Club winners

2016 Saratoga Lake 30th Annual Fleet 161 Invitational Regatta & NY Lakes Districts

2016Saratoga1

The weather predictions for the weekend were for intermittent thunderstorms so the Race Committee had its hands full trying to get in races for the Saratoga Lake 30th Annual Invitational Regatta which was also the NY Lakes Districts. There were 25 boats registered, 14 Championship and 11 Challenger, with 13 teams vying for the District Championship Friday night was a fun welcome party and we tried to ignore the storms - some brave folks still slept in their tents on the lawn! 

Saturday morning was sunny, hot and calm with a light breeze and it looked like we would get in a race or two so we went out.  By the time all the boats made it to the Race Committee to check in, the wind had died.  The forecast said it was coming, or was it?  When it didn't come, the RC sent us in under postponement.  We went back out when the wind came, but then some storms that were not on the radar sent us in under postponement again - and we never got to go back out.  There was a storm followed by a beautiful rainbow followed by a really nice dinner prepared by club members. But then we had the NEXT storm, a seemingly never-ending thunderstorm with high swirling winds and lots of thunder and lightning.  A couple of boats were hit by lightning with one melted masthead fly and several tents were collapsed!  Most people waited it out in the clubhouse but some of us stayed out under a tarp and just marveled at the most ferocious storm we have ever seen short of a tornado!  Some people spent the night in the clubhouse, some went to a member's home a few miles away, but some (brave?) people actually slept in their tents!

rainbow   Storm

Sunday was much kinder. We went out at 9:00 and the RC got in 3 great races with good wind and lots of great competiton.  My club, Masspoag Yacht Club from Sharon, MA, was 1, 2, 5 so we all went home with trophies!  It was a great day that made us forget about the day before - well at least for a little while.  Full results, including District results, are here.

2016 Midwest District Championship - Delavan Lake Yacht Club, WI

2016MidwestDistDelacan

Delavan Lake Yacht Club hosted the Midwest Districts on August 12-14, 2016.  While it seems like it was hot everywhere else in the country, it was actually a little cool in Wisconsin.  Twenty-four boats participated from several fleets in the Midwest!  

There was wind on Saturday when there were 3 races before the wind pretty much died.  But the wind gods were less friendly on Sunday and there just was no wind!  In the final accounting, there was a 4-way tie for 1st place with Ben Williams and Deb Aronson winning on a tiebreaker.  Fleet 135 from Clinton Lake Sailing Association, which was the Best Fleet in the NAC this year, was also the best Fleet in the Midwest District this year!  

Read LOTS more fun details from Deb Aronson on the Midwest District blog here.

Full results are here.

 

2016 Fishing Bay Yacht Club 77th Annual One Design Regatta - Deltaville, VA

 

FBYC_FS

Fishing Bay Yacht Club in Deltaville, VA, held its 77th Annual One-Design Regatta with 100+ boats from several one-design classes, plus a handicap division.  Debbie Cycotte shared this from the Flying Scot Class:

We had twenty-three Flying Scots racing with some very close competition.  Four races were sailed on Saturday in winds of 8 - 15 knots.  We managed to get one race completed on Sunday that started with 11 knots but was dying as the day progressed.  

The weekend was very HOT.  The heat index on Sunday neared 120!  The top five finishers were (1) John Kreidler and Joe Brake of Western Carolina Sailing Club, (2) Rob Whittemore and crew of Fishing Bay Yacht Club, (3) Sean O'Donnell and Jhis crew Joel  of NC Community Sailing, (4) Ben Buhl and Jay Buhl of Fishing Bay Yacht Club and (5) John Wake and Sharon Wake of Fishing Bay Yacht Club

Full results are here.

37 Boats Were at the 111th Ephraim Regatta!!!

2016EphClinic  2016EpgFirst

Clinic by Harry Carpenter - photo by Jennifer Ikeda              1st Place Ryan Makmgren & Stacey Rieu - photo by Jeanne Papenthien

You’ve probably been wondering what happened at the Ephraim Regatta last week. Well, here’s the scoop from Jennifer Ikeda:

Under the leadership of regatta chair, Nancy Claypool, a cadre of volunteers helped to welcome 37 competitors to the 111th Ephraim Regatta, including guests from FL, TX, TN, MD, LA, OH, PA, and throughout the Midwest.  Harry Carpenter led an informative "Make Your Scot Fly" clinic on Friday afternoon, with support from Larry Taggart, Ryan Malmgren and Michael Faugust. 

2016Eph2nd    2016EphCrowd

 2nd Place Bruce and Lynn Kitchen     (photos by Jeanne Papenthien)        Big crowd at Ephraim!

PRO Dan Goldberg ably led the race committee, completing four races in light, shifty conditions. Congratulations to Ryan Malmgren and crew / wife Stacey Rieu, who won the regatta with 12 points!

2nd: Bruce and Lynn Kitchen, 15 points

3rd: Harry Carpenter with Melanie Dunham, 19 points

4th: Larry Taggart and Carrie Berger, 25 points

5th: Ben Williams and Deb Aronson, 27 points

Full resutls are here.

2016 North American Championships at Sail Newport - Pictures, Pictures, Pictures!

2016kachow

My favorite photo by Willson Jenkins

Newport is a distant memory for many of us at this point.  But to keep the memories alive, there are loads of pictures from the 2016 NAC - these are the ones i uploaded or got links from others.  Hope you enjoy these!

Kate’s pictures - https://www.flickr.com/photos/41106915@N04/sets/72157671421283366

Diane’s pictures - https://www.flickr.com/photos/41106915@N04/albums/72157668580255193

Evan Locke's pictures:

Art Petrosemolo's photos arel on his website at – nauticalphotography.us, then choose Sailing Regatta, then 2016 Flying Scot NAC.  You can get any of the pictures with the watermark or you can buy prints or digital versions of the photos from Art. 

Hank Sykes' pictures are on his Google site at https://goo.gl/photos/pEvJPJLXgbWzDNUv9

There are links to all albums from Facebook under Flying Scot Sailing Association.

I think this was the most photographed NAC eva!

2016 North American Championships at Sail Newport - Special Awards

2016NACfleet1

Fleet 1 Trophy Winners from Clinton Lake Sailing Association - photo by Evan Locke

Along with the event trophies awarded at the NAC each year, there are a number of perpetual awards handed out annually. These have been donated by members and families, some honoring past members and contributors to the Flying Scot Sailing Association and some given by Fleets to reward those whose accomplishments are noteworthy.  Please take a look at the list below for this year's winners. Congratulations to all!

Award Name Award Winner
Furthest Distance Driven Plaque John Domagala from Smith, TX
Best Sailed Club-Owned Boat Detroit Yacht Club Cup – Awarded to the best sailed club-owned boat. Not awarded in 2016
Best Sailed Challenger Boat with Woman on Board Nancy Roman Trophy – Awarded to the highest finisher with a woman on board, either skipper or crew, in the Challenger Division. Maggy Fowler from Privateer Yacht Club
Best Sailed Boat with Woman Skipper Huron-Portage Yacht Club Fleet 20 Trophy – Awarded to Highest Placing Woman Skipper. Lynn Bruss from Privateer Yacht Club
Best Sailed Boat with only Wife/Husband on Board Ted and Florence Glass Trophy – to honor the best sailed Scot with only a wife and husband on board. Allan and Katie Terhune from Annapolis Yacht Club
Best Sailed Father-Son Boat Father/Son Trophy – Awarded to the best sailed boat with a father and son on board, with one as a skipper. Zeke and Jay Horowitz, Sarasota Sailing Squadron
Best Family Sailed Boat Mary Douglas Trophy – Awarded to the best family sailed boat with at least one woman on board. Roger Sharp and Laura Favecchio from Massapoag Yacht Club
Best Fleet in NAC Fleet 1 Trophy – Awarded to the best fleet in the NAC. Clinton Lake Sailing Association Fleet 135
For the following winners
Ben Williams and Deb Aronson
Frank and Marianne Gerry
Eric Bussell and Chris Tesdal
Best Finishing Skipper – Age 55 and Over Master Trophy John Aras from Annapolis Yacht Club
Senior Championship – Skipper and crew both Age 60 or Over Silver Piper Bowl John Aras and Jowhn Wake, Annapolis Yacht Club and Fishing Bay Yacht Club.
Women's NAC Champion Joan Burnside Trophy - Awarded to the highest placing skipper in the Women's NAC Lynn Bruss from Privateer Yacht Club with Deb Aronson from Clinton Lake Sailing Association and Stacey Rieu from Ephraim Yacht Club
Junior NAC Champion Fleet 76 Trophy - Awarded to the highest placing skipper in the Junion NAC Not awarded in 2016
Fleet of the Year FSSA - Awarded to the Most Active Fleet  Awarded to Birmingham Sailing Club, Fleet 118, Andrew Fox Fleet Captain
Challenger Division 3rd Place - Terry Schroeder Trophy Dave Rousseau and Jay McNeff from Massapoag Yacht Club
Challenger Division 2nd Place - Sam Tellschow Memorial Trophy Phil Scheetz and Rich Baucom from Nockamixon Sailing Club
Challenger Division 1st Place - Max and Mary Doolittle Trophy Rob and Maggie Folwer from Privateer Yacht Club
Championship Division 4th Place - Ratsey & Lapthom Trophy Greiner and Robert Hobbs from Davis Island Yacht Club
Championship Division 3rd Place - GL Foster Trophy Roger Sharp and Laura Favecchio from Massapoag Yacht Club
Championship Division 2nd Place - Tea Party Trophy John Aras and John Wake from Annapolis Yacht Club
Championship Division 1st Place - Gordon K. Douglass Trophy Zeke and Jay Horowitz from Sarasota Sailing Squadron

2016 North American Championships at Sail Newport - Final Day

2016NACchamp1  2016NACchall1

Championship Winners Zeke and Jay Horowitz and Challenger WInenrs Rob and Maggie Fowler - pictures by Even Locke

Well, the 2016 NAC at Newport is a wrap - and the winners are a Son-Father team and a Father-Daughter Team - how cool is that!  We sailed through Challenging conditions for the entire week, but it was NEWPORT and we were in one of the most beautiful sailing venues in the world.  Sailing out of Newport Harbor with the gorgeous view of the yachts and ships and sailing under the Newport Bridge was awesome.  

2016 North American Championships at Sail Newport - Day 2 of Finals

On another beautiful sunny 80-degree day in Newport, the morning brought us some breeze, but it was just inside the harbor and the current was against us, plus the sea breeze was coming if we could only wait for it.  The RC put up the postpone flag and we waited, and while we waited, Zeke Horowitz and Brian Hayes from North Sails put on a clinic for us that drew most of the competitors to the tent area to listen.  Lots of information was shared about rigging, sail trim, position of the team in the boat, and in general how to make the boat go faster.  About the time they were finishing up, in came the sea breeze, down came the postpone flag, and out went the fleet to the race course.

2016NACF21

Despite the postponement, the RC was able to hold two races one 4-leg W-L and one 3-leg W-L finishing upwind near the Newport Bridge which was on the way back to Sail Newport.  The Southwest winds were steady at 10-12 for both races.  The windward mark was not far from a channel marker and boats had to decide whether to sneak in between the mark and the channel marker or go around the channel marker.  A few boats had trouble navigating that area but

Syndicate content