2014 Wife Husband Championship at Sayville YC - Day 2

 2014 WH Champ Winners  2014 WH Challenger Winners

Day 2 was awesome - an 80-degree sunny day with winds starting out at 3-4 MPH.  After a short postponement, the wind came up to 10 and stayed 10-12 the rest of the day,   Two great races later, we headed back in wanting more!!!  Ted Cremer and his team did a fabulous job hosting us and we had a great time!

John Luard and Toni Gahn won the Championship Division and Paul Mac Menamin and Patricia Mizzi won the Challengers,  More to come later...

Final results are here.

2014 Wife Husband Championship at Sayville YC - Day 1

2014 H Sunrise 2014 H Day 1

As we drove towards Sayville Yacht Club this morning, we were treated to this beautiful sunrise.and we knew were in for a beautiful day.  With weather in the 70s and the wind blowing steady 13-15 MPH, we looked forward to getting out on the water on Saturday.  The PRO was SYC Commodore Paul Abel and he asked us if we wanted 3 or 5 races and the majority voted for 5.  Saturday the RC ran 3 W-L races with 12 boats, 8 Championship and 4 Challenger, participating in the event. 

 

After racing, several of us were treated to a boat ride to Fire Island where we walked to the beautiful beach on the ocean side of the island.  We then walked the nature trail and spotted a deer and a horseshoe crab along the way. 

 

We came back to the club where we had live music and hors d'oeuvres, followed by a steak dinner cooked by club members and homemade blueberry cobbler.  A very nice finish to a very nice day.After day 1, John Luard and Toni Gahn lead the Championship Division and Paul Mac Menamin and Patricia Mizzi lead the Challengers,  We'll do it again tomorrow and hope for great conditions like today.

Results to date are here

2014 Sprite Island Douglass Orr Regatta

2014DOrr3

2014DOrr1 2014Dorr2

The 2014 Douglass Orr Regatta was held on June 21-22 at Sprite Island, Norwalk, CT, the home of Flying Scot Fleet 142. A total of 12 boats raced, hailing from Sprite Island Yacht Club, Cedar Point Yacht Club and Candlewood Yacht Club. Five races were held over two days in light air and the weather was gorgeous! Couldn't ask for better conditions. The winner of the regatta was not determined until the last race. Bob McElwain from CPYC and Mark Riefenhauser from CYC were in a tug war for first place overall with Bob prevailing at the end. Final results are attached. The regatta was the first of three legs of the Connecticut Cup. The second leg will be at Cedar Point Yacht Club in late September and followed by Candlewood Yacht Club in early October.  Hope to see y'all next year!

Full results are here.  A short You Tube video of some of the racing is here.

2014 28th Annual Saratoga Lake Regatta

2014 Saratoga Day 1

The Saratoga Lake 28th Annual Flying Scot Regatta in Saratoga, NY, fielded 26 boats, 17 in the Championship Division and 9 in the Challenger,  We started out Saturday 8/9/2014 with little wind on the lake, so we visited with old friends and made some new friends as we waited for the wind to fill in.  The Race Committee decided about 2PM that there might be enough wind to get us out there.  We paddled part way out to the course, then flew spinnakers to get to the RC boat.  In light air we raced 4 legs of an Olympic course in about 1.5 hours, so the race was shortened at the windward mark.  We hoped for a little more wind on Sunday, but it never came.  Greg and Diane Kampf from Massapoag Yacht Club won the Championship Division and Greg and Steve Northrup from Candlewood Yacht Club won the Challenger Division. Final results are here.

Pictures from the 2014 NAC at Toms River

 

2014NACChallDownwind

Did you have a blast at the 2014 NAC at Toms River, NJ, and are looking for some great pictures from the event?  Art Petrosemolo took some great shots including this one that I particularly like.   You can find them at Art's site at nauticalphotography.us and then choose 2014 Flying Scot NAC.  Have a look and see if there any you just have to have!

August 1st Weekend Regattas - Ephraim, WI, Deep Creek, MD and Stone Harbor, NJ

The 109th Ephraim Regatta was held this weekend in Ephraim Wisconsin.  There were 27 boats and stiff competition, and the regatta was won by Ryan Malmgren, with Frank Gerry and Larry Taggart in 2nd and 3rd,  Full results have been posted under regatta results here.  To see what the Midwest District bloggers have to say about it click here.

The Sandy Douglas Regatta, also the 2014 Ohio Districts, was also held this weekend at Deep Creek Lake in Maryland.  There were 54 boats entered!!  The Ohio Districts with 16 entries (amongst the 54 boats entered) were won by District members Harry Carpenter with crew Melanie Dunham.  The Gold Class with 24 entries was won by Allan and Katie Terhune. The Silver class with 14 entries was won by Jill and Mark Bennett.  The Master Class with 8 entries was won by Frank Meehan and Conrad Lundeen.  The Challenger class with 8 entries was won by Robert Gerloch and Doc Templeton.   Full results are here.

The 2014 MAYRA Championships were held at Yacht Club of Stone Harbor in Stone Harbor, NJ on 8/2.  In spite of terrible weather forecasts, 18 boats were fielded and four races were run in heavy to moderate winds.  Full results are here.

Sounds like 3 GREAT events for Flying Scots!  Wish we could have gone to any of them!

2014 NAC at Toms River YC - Special Awards

2014 Father Son

Mark and Stewart Taylor from Davis Island Yacht Club were awarded the Father/Son trophy for the best result in the NAC by a Father/Son team.  Congratulations to Mark and Stewart and all the other special award winners listed below.  Many of these perpetual awards have been donated by former members and their families to honor many special people and winning these awards is truly a privilege.  Click read more to see the other 2014 winners.

2014 NAC at Tom's River YC - Final Day 7/25/2014

2014 AC Day 5

What a glorious 5 days on Barnegat Bay.  Every day was great weather and there was racing for every brand of sailor – 6-8, 8-10, 10-12, and 18 and above.  Today was a beautiful sunny day with the winds coming from the northeast to east 8-10 knots. 

2014 NAC at Tom's River YC - Day 2 of Finals 7/24/2014

.

2014 NAC Day 4

The wind gods were confused today and we started with a northwest 6-8 knot wind, but by the windward mark for the Challenger Division, it was clear that the wind had headed just too far east, so the race was abandoned.  Some people were happy, some not so much - depending of course on where they were in their division.  After settling down to east-northeast, race one was run in 8 knot winds, and the wind continued to move east, but not enough to have to stop the races again.  For the second race, the Race Committee moved further west and ran the second race with the wind staying steadier east this time possibly a little stronger but not much more than 9 or 10 at any point.  Heading back into the Club was a nice relaxing spinnaker run.  Up next is the Annual Meeting tonight, a nice gathering of the competitors and with some FSSA awards being given out.

The leaders in the Championship Division after 4 races are Jeff Linton, John Kreidler and Chris Morgan.  In the Challenger Division, they are Greg Kampf, Joe Thorpe and Frank Gerry.  Full results to date are here.

2014 NAC at Tom's River YC - Day 1 of Finals 7/23/2014

 

2014 AC Day 3

What a day on the beautiful Barnegat Bay!  With a south/southwest wind 18-20 with some gusts to 25, it was a dog eat dog world out there!   There 3 or 4 people overboard, and one boat over, and many just trying to stay upright..  The first start seemed like a gentlemanly start for the Championship Division.  However, there was lots of yelling on the start in the Challenger Division, a boat or two doing spins.  And in the second race, there was one general recall for the Championship Division before the Race Committee raised the "I" flag for BOTH fleets!  The decisions skippers had to make were to go left with more chop and more wind or go right with less wind but flatter water.  Oh the choices!   Watching two local boats, one went left and the other went right, and when they met up with each other upwind, one had to dip the other, so which way was better?  After the first day, the leaders in the Championship DIvision are Jeff Linton, John Kreidler and Rob Whittemore.  In the Challenger Division they are Roy Childers and Joe Thorpe tied for first and third is Glenn Shaffer.  Full results are here.

Syndicate content