2017 NAC at Sandusky Sailing Club, Sandusky, OH - Special Awards

This Year's NAC is done - thanks so much to Marty Sweterlitsch and the Sandusky Yacht Club for putting on a great show.  Thanks to the 68 teams who participated.  The winners are listed below:

2017 Flying Scot North American Championship - Sandusky Sailing Club, Sandusky, OH - Trophy Winners
Best Sailed Club-Owned Boat Detroit Yacht Club Cup – Awarded to the best sailed club-owned boat. Paul Lee from Edison Boat Club
Best Sailed Challenger Boat with Woman on Board Nancy Roman Trophy – Awarded to the highest finisher with a woman on board, either skipper or crew, in the Challenger Division. Stacey Rieu from Ephraim Yacht Club
Best Sailed Boat with Woman Skipper Huron-Portage Yacht Club Fleet 20 Trophy – Awarded to Highest Placing Woman Skipper. Lynn Bruss, Privateer Yacht Club
Best Sailed Boat with only Wife/Husband on Board Ted and Florence Glass Trophy – to honor the best sailed Scot with only a wife and husband on board. Jeff and Amy Linton from Davis Island Yacht Club
Best Sailed Father-Son Boat Father/Son Trophy – Awarded to the best sailed boat with a father and son on board, with one as a skipper. Zeke and Jay Horowitz, Sarasota Sailing Squadron
Best Family Sailed Boat Mary Douglas Trophy – Awarded to the best family sailed boat with at least one woman on board. Tyler and Carrie Andrews from Deep Creek Sailing Association
Best Fleet in NAC Fleet 1 Trophy – Awarded to the best fleet in the NAC. Corinthian Yacht Club Fleet 23
For the following winners
Robert and Nina Cummings
Griffin Orr and Tim Ponter
Tom and Melissa Miller
Best Finishing Skipper – Age 55 and Over Master Trophy Jeff Linton, Davis Island Yacht Club
Senior Championship – Skipper and crew both Age 60 or Over  3rd Place William Robertson and crew, Privateer Yacht Club
   2nd Place Frank and Marianne Gerry from Clinton Lake Sailing Association
   1st Place – Silver Piper Bowl John Aras and John Wake, Anapolis Yacht Club
Women's NAC Champion Joan Burnside Trophy - Awarded to the highest placing skipper in the Women's NAC Not awarded in 2017
Junior NAC Champion Fleet 76 Trophy - Awarded to the highest placing skipper in the Junion NAC Not awarded in 2017
Fleet of the Year FSSA - Awarded to the Most Active Fleet  Awarded to Clinton Lake Sailing Association, IL, Fleet 135 Captain Chris Tesdal
CHALLENGER DIVISON 10th Place Charles and Sarah Buffington, Deep Creek Sailing Association
  9th Place Greg and Diane Kampf, Massapoag Yacht Club
  8th Place Mark Riefenhauser and Warren Schutt, Candlewood Yacht Club
  7th Place Phil Scheetz and Richard Baucom, Nockamixon Sailing Club
  6th Place Brian and Suzy Hawkins, Portage Yacht Club
  5th Place Liz Elden and Don Gray, Lake Norman Yacht Club
  4th Place Michael Mandell and Dave Lauser, Jr., Nockamixon Yacht Club
  3rd Place - Terry Schroeder Trophy Keith and Sandy Eustis, Keowee Sailing Club
  2nd Place - Sam Tellschow Memorial Trophy Melanie and Bill Dunham, Deep Creek Sailing Association
  1st Place - Max and Mary Doolittle Trophy Ryan Malmgren and Stacey Rieu, Ephraim Yacht Club
     
CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION 10th Place Tom and Melissa Miller, Corithian Sailing Club
  9th Place Michael and Jennifer Ikeda Faugust, Wphraim Yach Cluib
  8th Place Griffin Orr and Tim Ponter, Corinthian Sailing Club
  7th Place John and Connie Eckart, Massapoag Yacht Club
  6th Place Robert and Nina Cummings, Corinthian Sailing Club
  5th Place John Aras and John Wake Annapolis Yacht Club
  4th Place - Ratsey & Lapthom Trophy Brian and Brian Hayes, Housatonic Boat Club
  3rd Place - GL Foster Trophy Zeke and Jay Horowitz, Sarasota Sailing Squadron
  2nd Place - Tea Party Trophy Tyler and Carrie Andrews, Deep Creek Sailing Association
  1st Place - Gordon K. Douglass Trophy

Jeff and Amy Linton from Davis Island Yacht Club

2017 NAC at Sandusky Sailing Club, Sandusky, OH - It's a wrap

The NCC has decided after speaking with the PRO that there will be no racing today at the NAC, so it is a wrap.  Awards will be presenteed at 10:00AM at the Sandusky Sailing Club.  We'll post special award winners later today.  

2017 Fleet of the Year - Fleet 135, Clinton Lake Sailing Association

2017FOTY    2017FOTY1

First VP (now President) Bill Vogler annonces the FOTY                       Fleet of the year winnders - Fleet 135

Each year, fleets are nominated for the prestigious Fleet of the Year Award, recognizing a fleet whose sailors are FSSA memebrs, are very active in the class including racing, participation as well as organization in local and national events, who have creative ideas for encouraging participation in Flying Scot sailing, and who generally support the Association,  At our 60th Anniversary party, the perpetual trophy and a Flying Scot class flag were awarded to Fleet 135, Clinton Lake Sailing Association, in Illinois.  Congratulations to Fleet Captain Chris Tesdal and the rest of this hard-working fleet!

2017 NAC at Sandusky Sailing Club, Sandusky, OH - Finals Day 2

2017NACD32

It was really cool sailing with Cedar Point right in the background.  It is hard to believe that some people who race sailboats and hang over the side hiking out as hard as they can are afraid to ride the roller coasters!  I think the ride we all had today might just measure up to the rides at the amusement park.  With the sun shining and a few wispy clouds and temperature in the high 70's, it sure was a great day out on the water.

2017 NAC at Sandusky Sailing Club, Sandusky, OH - Day 1 of Finals

2017NACD11

The Championship Division coming down to the gates while the Challenger Division is under postponement

2017 NAC at Sandusky Sailing Club, Sandusky, OH - Qualifiers

2017NACq1

Race 2 start - wind was really honkomg!

Today brought some pretty hefty West winds 16-20 in the first race and 18-20 in the second race with some even heftier gusts and lots of chop on Sandusky Bay,  Of the 68 boats officially racing, 17 stayed on land and did not venture out for the qualifiers.  A few more came back in once they got out of the protected harbor and even more came in as they approached the race course.  44 hearty skippers and crew finished Race 1 and 30 finished race 2.  There were a few boats over, but no one was hurt, and a few boats with broken parts that forced fols to withdraw.  The remarks from the sailors as they came back to shore went from "Wow, that was a rush" to "I cant believe we raced both races" to "those who chose not to go out today made the right decision".  The top 3 qualifiers are:  John Kreidler and Joe Brake, Zeke and Jay Horowitz,  Brian Hayes and Brian Hayes, Jr.  The top 34 finishers qualify for the Championship Division and the other 34 make Challenger DIvision.

More pictures, taken by Gail, are here...

Full results are here. 

 2017NACq2  2017NACq4

Syndicate content