2015 Ephraim Yacht Club 110th Annual Regatta - Ephraim, WI

2015EYC01 2015EYC01

The 110th Ephraim Regatta, the oldest continuous regatta in the United States, was held over the weekend of Friday, July 31 – Sunday, August 2.  There were 27 Flying Scots (including nine juniors) registered for the event.  Flying Scot Fleet #44 hosted a pre-regatta, on-and-off-the-water clinic, organized by Fleet Captain Jennifer Ikeda-Faugust with coaches Ryan Malmgren and Larry Taggart on Friday afternoon.  The clinic was followed by the Regatta Welcome Party.

PRO Dan Goldberg of Pittsburgh, PA was able to get in three races on Saturday.  The projected high winds had subsided enough to hold races in moderate to what ended up to be light conditions.  The first two races were W/L with three legs; the third race was W/L with five legs.  Each race had different conditions and you couldn’t predict which side of the course would be better, making for a lot of interesting changes throughout each race.  Racers headed to the 40th Annual Bratfest following racing for an evening of all the bratwurst, roasted corn and beer you could eat and drink. 

Sunday morning showed bands of storms approaching.  PRO Dan Goldberg called for a postponement while the Race Committee watched the radar.  After waiting for a while and determining that it would be difficult to launch boats and get in a race before more severe storms approached, the Race Committee abandoned races for the day.  While it may have been possible to get in one race, it proved to be a wise decision to cancel for primarily safety reasons.  Subsequent to the trophy presentation and just following the last boat to leave the club, the third storm came through, bringing winds with gusts up to 70 (and three Flying Scots blown over on their trailers), followed by power and Internet outages for thousands of people. 

 

The winner of the Vail Cup (winner of the first race) was Jay Lott of the Ephraim Yacht Club.  The winner of the Charlie Sauter Trophy (the last race) was Ben Williams of the Clinton Lake Sailing Association.  The winner of the Peder Knudsen Trophy (the highest ranking husband and wife team) was Ben Williams with his wife Deb Aronson.  The winner of the Sturgis Trophy (the highest ranking skipper, age 18 or under) went to Benjamin Therien of the Ephraim Yacht Club.  Acknowledgement went to Mark and Maria Benner from Pennsylvania, the racers who towed their boat the farthest.  Top five overall regatta trophies were awarded as follows:

1st Place – Larry Taggart (Southern Yacht Club) with Sonny Smith (11 points);

2nd Place – Ben Williams (Clinton Lake Sailing Association) with Deb Aronson (12 points);

3rd Place – Frank Gerry (Clinton Lake Sailing Association) with Marianne Gerry (18 points);

4th Place – Eric Bussell (Clinton Lake Sailing Association) with Chris Tesdahl (20 points); and

5th Place – Nancy Claypool (Ephraim and Southern Yacht Clubs) with Carol Claypool and Leslie Smith (20 points)

Complete results are here.

The 111th Ephraim Regatta will be held next year on August 6-7, 2016.

2015 Flying Scot Raffle Winners - Congratulations!

Raffle

As you may have heard, we raffled off a brand new Flying Scot and the winner was chosen at the NAC at Bay Waveland Yacht Club in Mississippi.  We also had some runner up prizes.  Congratulations to the lucky winners:

  • Flying Scot to be custom built by Harry Carpenter and Flying Scot Inc. – Norm Wainwright,  Norm lives in SC but will be sailing the boat at his place on Owasco Lake in the Finger Lakes region of NY.  His family is thrilled to be a part of the Flying Scot family,  The boat  details and delivery have already been worked out with Harry!
  • Spinnaker to be provided by Ryan Malmgren and MAD Sails Inc. – Phillip Brittain
  • Jib to be provided by Zeke Horowitz and North Sails One Design – Paul Becker
  • Custom Tote Bag and Turtle provided by Stacey Rieu and MAD Sails Inc.  – Greg Shafer

The proceeds from the raffle benefit the Flying Scot Foundation helping to ensure the future of Flying Scot Sailing.  Thanks to all for your support of the class and the Foundation.

2015 NAC - Trophy and Perpetual Award Winners

Each year at the NAC, special awards are given in several categories to the participants as well as the prestigious Fleet of the Year Award, given to the fleet that has demonstrated most activity and growth in the prior year,  Entries for this award are sent in by fleet captains who nominate their fleets.  This year's award was  given to the Sarasota Sailing Squadron Fleet 36, Fleet Captain Robert Twinem. Other trophy winners are listed in the grid below - congratulations to all the recipients!

2015 NAC at Bay Waveland Yacht Club in MS - Day 3 of Finals

2015nacfd31

You would never think when you saw the bay in the morning with spotty north winds that the sea breeze would fill in just about starting time at around noon.  But, sure enough, here came the south winds from the other side of the bridge to give us the best winds we had all week, 11-13 MPH with no huge shifts or really big gusts.  We had a 5-leg W-L for the final race and some of us found that going right was the right way to go.  We were all back into the dock around 2:00 PM waiting for the awards and final goodbyes to all our friends.

We want to thank Boo and Martha Heausler and Bay Waveland Yacht Club for their hospitality and PRO Jim Tichenor for fine race management.  It was a blast!  

Top 5 Championship - (1) Andrew Eagan and Marcus Eagan, (2) Jeff and Amy Linton, (3) Benz Faget and Mary Hewes, (4) Rod Steiffel and Luke Rosetti and (5) Zeke and Jay Horowitz,

Top 5 Challenger - (1) FSSA President John and Susan Domagala, (2) Tom and Melissa Miller, (3) Rudy Trejo, Laura Dalton, Shawn Brennan, (4) Frank Richards and Bowman O'Connor and (5) Greg and Diane Kampf.

Final results pending any protests are here.

2015 NAC at Bay Waveland Yacht Club in MS - Day 2 of Finals and Annual Meeting

2015nacfd22  2015nacfd24

Today the wind came in mostly from the west and the velocity was not as strong as previous days. For Race 1 we had 5-7 MPH and sailed a 4-leg W-L course.  Several boats in the Championship Division went left and were not as fortunate as those who went right.  Quite a few Challenger Division boats reached the windward mark before the Championship boats that had gone left.  The current at the windward mark fooled some of us as well and boats changed places constantly.  The wind was less than 4 MPH for a while and the Race Committee announced on the radio that more velocity was forecast if we just waited.  Most boats stayed "OCS" (On the Club Side) in the event there was no more racing for the day.  But the advertised wind filled in and we sailed a 5-leg W-L race.   Thankfully we were not subject to any storms after heading into the docks and everyone got their boats out without incident.

The top 5 in Championship are Zeke Horowitz, Jeff Linton, Andrew Eagan, Benz Faget, Ryan Malmgren.  In Challenger the top 5 are John Domagala, Tom Miller, Frank Richards, Rudy Trejo and Bill Ross.  One final race is scheduled for Friday.  Full results to date are here,

 2015nacfd23  2015nacfd21

Following racing was another delicious meal at the Club thanks to Regatta Chair Boo Heausler and team.  Class President Frank Geery chaired the Annual Meeting after everyone had gotten something to eat.  The Fleet of the Year was awarded to the Sarasota fleet for all their great work in the past year.  A most-deserving special award was given to Bill Ross for his many years of service on the National Championship Committee - no worries now, he is staying in the job!  We discussed the upcoming national events, including the 2015 Wife Husbands at Davis Island in Tampa, FL, the 2015 ACC at Blackbeard Sailing Club in New Bern, NC, the 2016 Midwinters at St.Andrews Bay in Pensacola, FL, the 2016 Wife Husbands at Fishing Bay Yacht Club in Deltaville, VA, and the 2016 NAC at Sail Newport in RI.

We elected our slate of officers and our new Class President John Domagala and his wife Susan are pictured above with the gavel.  We ended the evening with the raffle for the new Flying Scot and it was won by Norm Wainright.  We also gave away a MAD Sails Spinnaker, a North Sails Jib and a custom made tote bag from MAD Sails. Congrats!

2015 NAC at Bay Waveland in MS - Day 1 of FInals

2015nacfd11  2015nacfd12a

Jim Tichenor and his Race Committee started right on time at 1:00 PM and we raced a 4-leg W-L race with a usually steady 8-10 MPH SSW wind. By the finish of the Championship Division, the wind had stopped several boats on the line and the first boats in the Challenger Division were finishing with them.  The Race Committee did excellent work tracking the finishes with 5 - 10 spinnakers in the mix at one time!  

By the second race the wind had built a bit, perhaps to 10-12  and gotten pretty shifty with big wind shifts that you really had to read or just find yourself behind everyone else.  You might think you were smart going left on the first windward leg, but it was not going to work on the second windward leg as many people learned,  

There was a bit of a race back to the dock for the Challenger Division - the race was against a pretty big rain and wind storm that followed us in.  We were lucky enough to get into the dock before the storm, which completely fogged in the bay. No one seemed to mind being inside in the bar talking about the days races, drinking various delicious concoctions, snacking on freshly made popcorn and watching the storm out the windows!

Ater Day 1 of finals after all protests were heard::

The leaders in the Championship Division with a 10 point spread between 1st and 5th place are Jeff Linton, Rod Steiffel, Andrew Eagan, John Dane and Zeke Horowitz.

The leaders in the Challlenger DIvision with  8-point spread between 1st and 5th place are Frank Richards, John Domagala, Tom Miller, Jim Bingham and Rudy Trejo.

Full Results are here

Syndicate content