2019 Massapoag Yacht Club 70th Annual Regatta, Sharon, MA

There were 74 boats in 5 classes at this regatta, 8 Flying Scots.

Massapoag Yacht Club 70th Annual Regatta                      
Massapoag Yacht Club | September 06-08, 2019                        
Flying Scots                                  
Pos Sail   Boat   Skipper Yacht Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total          
1   5990      Randy Rubinstein / MYC/ MYC   [3]   2   2   2   2   3   1   3   15            
Scott Rubinstein            
2   6130   Thanks Gram   Greg Kampf / Massapoag Yacht Club/ Massapoag Yacht Club   [4]   4   4   1   1   4   2   1   17T            
Diane Kampf            
3   5613   Desperado   Gary Werden / Massapoag Yacht Club/ Massapoag Yacht Club   1   3   1   3   4   1   [5]   4   17T            
Brandon Dickerman            
4   4555   Tanasia   Dave Rousseau / MYC/ MYC   2   1   3   [4]   3   2   4   2   17T            
Hien Smit Sabinga            
5   5157   Brother Bill   Dennis Dubuc / MYC/ MYC   5   5   6   [7]   6   6   3   6   37            
Heidi Ceog            
6   4756      Don Bennett / Massapoag Yacht Club/ Massapoag Yacht Club   [8]   6   7   5   5   5   6   7   41            
Michael Ganshirt            
7   5857   Kachow   Harvey Davidson / Massapoag Yacht Club/ MYC   6   7   5   6   [10/DNS]   10/DNS   8   5   47            
Emma / Steve Davidson /Gilman            
8   18   Flying Auk   Tim Mallette / SBYC/ Massapoag Yacht Club   7   [8]   8   8   7   7   7   8   52            
Kristin Funsch            
9   5217   StarlieJ   David Osler / Old Greenwich CT./ Navy   [10/DNS]   10/DNS   10/DNS   10/DNS   10/DNS   10/DNS   10/DNS   10/DNS   70            
Steve Osler            
                                     
                                     
Day Sailer                                  
Pos Sail   Boat   Skipper Yacht Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total          
1   1359   Buonavita   Robert Gaffney / Massapoag Yacht Club/ Massapoag Yacht Club   1   1   1   1   1   [2/DNF]   1   1   7            
Andrew Stead            
                                     
                                     
Comet                                     
Pos Sail   Boat   Skipper Yacht Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total          
1   4151   Gemini II   Talbott Ingram / Shrewsbury Sailing & Yacht Club/ Shrewsbury Sailing & Yacht Club   1   1   1   2   [3]   1   2   3   11            
Lee Ingram            
2   4088   Gifted   Kevin Buruchian / MYC/ MYC   [3]   2   2   3   2   2   1   1   13            
Ashley Buruchian            
3   3956   Beast II   Mark Buruchian / Highland Lakes Comet Fleet/ Highland Lakes   2   [3]   3   1   1   3   3   2   15            
Shannon Buruchian            
4   4152   N/A   Bradley MEADE / Shrewsbury Sailing and Yacht Club/ Massapoag Yacht CLub   [5/DNF]   5/DNS   5/DNS   5/DNS   5/DNS   5/DNS   5/DNS   5/DNS   35            
Greg Aikman            
                                     
                                     
Laser                                    
Pos Sail   Boat   Skipper Yacht Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 Total  
1   210675   RUN D.M.C.   David M Crawley    DYC   1   1   1   3   [5]   2   2   1   [5]   2   1   2   16    
2   188122      Aleksei Semeniuk    QYC   2   3   2   1   3   3   1   [4]   1   3   [5]   1   20    
3   191464   Juju Bee   Judith Krimski    Laser Training Cabarete   [13/DNF]   4   [5]   4   2   1   4   5   2   4   2   3   31T    
4   170776      Gary Orkney    Mascoma Sailing Club   3   2   3   2   4   4   [6]   2   4   [5]   3   4   31T    
5   209717      Jack Beusmans    Quannapowitt   4   [5]   4   5   1   5   3   3   3   1   [6]   5   34    
6   11826   s/v Sunflower   Peter Meissner    MYC   5   [13/DNS]   [13/DNS]   13/DNS   6   6   5   6   6   6   4   7   64    
7   1   N/A   Dan Abram    MYC   6   6   6   6   [7]   [7]   7   7   7   7   7   6   65    
8   66      Sterling Worrell    None   [13/DNS]   [13/DNS]   13/DNS   13/DNS   13/DNS   13/DNS   13/DNS   13/DNS   13/DNS   13/DNS   13/DNS   13/DNS   130T    
8   829      Paul Keohan    DBMS   [13/DNS]   [13/DNS]   13/DNS   13/DNS   13/DNS   13/DNS   13/DNS   13/DNS   13/DNS   13/DNS   13/DNS   13/DNS   130T    
8   42   42   Bryan Gregory    DBMS   [13/DNS]   [13/DNS]   13/DNS   13/DNS   13/DNS   13/DNS   13/DNS   13/DNS   13/DNS   13/DNS   13/DNS   13/DNS   130T    
8   211      David L Ryan    DBMS   [13/DNS]   [13/DNS]   13/DNS   13/DNS   13/DNS   13/DNS   13/DNS   13/DNS   13/DNS   13/DNS   13/DNS   13/DNS   130T    
8   156687      Ryan Henderson    none   [13/DNS]   [13/DNS]   13/DNS   13/DNS   13/DNS   13/DNS   13/DNS   13/DNS   13/DNS   13/DNS   13/DNS   13/DNS   130T    
                                     
Sunfish                                    
Pos Sail   Boat   Skipper Yacht Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 Total    
1   54311      Scott Greenbaum    unknown   1   [8]   8   1   3   3   8   6   1   4   4   39      
2   61299      Bill Brangiforte    Barrington Frostbite   [9]   5   7   7   8   1   7   3   3   5   1   47      
3   4350      Simon Bertocci    East Granby   7   2   1   2   4   5   11   1   6   [16]   12   51      
4   55900      Alan Beckwith    Medfield YC   5   3   5   11   1   [35/OCS]   1   10   8   1   7   52      
5   4355      WILLIAM KRESIC    HLCC / UCONN   4   1   3   5   [35/OCS]   4   13   2   2   6   16   56      
6   40728      Andy David    Barrington Frostbite   6   7   6   6   [20]   10   4   5   4   2   15   65      
7   12      Ken Charles    BLSC   2   6   12   4   6   [35/OCS]   12   12   5   9   2   70      
8   51883      John Eckart    Massapoag YC   8   17   10   13   2   2   2   9   [35/OCS]   7   3   73      
9   4400      Doug Brown    Hunterdon Sailing Club   10   4   4   3   9   [35/OCS]   3   4   35/OCS   14   5   91      
10   40725   Lucy   John Fonseca    Sail Newport   3   10   2   12   5   15   15   20   [35/OCS]   11   8   101      
11   49615      Chris Williams    Brant Beach YC   12   11   9   8   11   8   14   13   10   12   [18]   108      
12   43433   Tiller time   Elizabeth Clinton-Genovese    Marblehead   11   9   13   14   10   7   17   [19]   9   17   10   117      
13   5785      Lee Parks    Newport YC   18   [31]   24   21   7   9   6   14   13   13   9   134      
14   4875      Paul Dierze    Topsfield Yacht Club   20   19   17   9   12   16   5   22   14   10   [35/DNF]   144      
15   4860      Marta Chlus    Bantam Lake Yacht Club   15   16   21   17   18   17   10   8   21   [24]   6   149      
16   29629      Les Johnston    West Dennis Yacht Club   [22]   14   15   20   14   18   9   21   18   3   19   151      
17   4704   Big Tuna   Lyndsay Stockwell    UCONN Alumni   24   12   11   16   [35/DNS]   35/DNF   22   7   7   8   13   155      
18   4872   S.S. Mola Mola   Kimmy Jackman    Bantam Lake Yacht Club   13   15   [25]   19   19   6   18   18   20   19   20   167      
19   60544      Austin Williams    UConn   19   13   19   [26]   17   14   21   17   12   15   22   169      
20   77897      Susan Mallows    Hunterdon Sailing Club   17   23   23   23   15   11   16   [26]   15   18   21   182T      
21   4347      Teo Waalberg    BU sailing   [29]   18   14   15   22   13   23   15   16   21   25   182T      
22   4411      Bernadette Levesque    MAssapoag Yacht Club   16   21   18   22   13   12   26   23   [28]   23   17   191      
23   010   right corner pocket   J P Mann    Quannapowitt YC   [28]   26   26   25   23   19   28   11   17   20   14   209      
24   81289      Shannon Nardi    Niantic Bay YC/UCONN   23   24   20   24   16   22   [29]   16   26   22   27   220      
25   4331      Andrew Silhavy    UConn   21   22   22   18   24   20   20   [30]   29   25   26   227      
26   2      Artur Zembowicz    BCYC   14   20   16   10   [35/OCS]   23   35/DNS   35/DNS   35/DNS   35/DNS   35/DNS   258      
27   3929   Needs Work   Mark Stoughton    Massapoag Yacht Club   26   27   31   27   21   24   [32]   29   24   30   23   262      
28   4760      Mike WHEELER    hunterdon sailing club   25   28   29   [31]   26   21   30   27   27   26   28   267      
29   9102      Robert Buttner    Chetolah Yacht Club   [35/DNS]   35/DNS   35/DNS   35/DNS   35/DNS   35/DNS   19   24   11   29   11   269      
30   4840   Fishvergnugen   Jack Heffelfinger    Riverton Yacht Club   30   25   30   29   27   25   25   [32]   22   31   30   274      
31   11      Melinda Telford    MYC   27   29   28   28   [35/DNS]   35/DNS   24   31   23   28   24   277      
32   60136      Bob Tomsey    ---   [31]   30   27   30   25   26   31   28   25   27   29   278      
33   14      Mary Charles    BLSC   [35/DNS]   35/DNS   35/DNS   35/DNS   35/DNS   35/DNS   27   25   19   35/DNS   35/DNS   316      
34   4729      Faye Flam    MYC   [35/DNS]   35/DNS   35/DNS   35/DNS   35/DNS   35/DNS   35/DNS   35/DNS   35/DNS   35/DNS   35/DNS   350      
                                     
                                     
RS Aeros                                  
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 Total
1   2210      91.3   Marc Jacobi    Cedar Point YC   1   1   1   1   1   1   [2]   1   1   1   [5]   1   10  
2   1421   1421   87.3   Chris Stow    Massapoag Yacht Club   2   [8]   2   4   3   [10]   5   3   4   7   1   4   35  
3   1422      91.3   Eric Aker    none   3   3   3   3   [7]   2   [7]   6   3   3   3   7   36  
4   8      91.3   Philip Myerson    Cedar Point YC   4   [7]   4   [5]   4   3   3   4   5   4   4   2   37  
5   1986   sharp 'n fast   91.3   Sally Sharp    Mascoma Sailing Club   5   4.5/TIE   5   [7]   [9]   5   1   5   2   5   2   3   37.5  
6   1987   RS Aero   91.3   Karen Binder    n/a   7   [14/DNS]   7   [14/DNS]   5   6   6   2   6   2   6   5   52  
7   2507   Aerobian   91.3   Derek Stow    Massapoag YC   9   6   [14/DNS]   [14/DNS]   2   9   4   8   7   6   7   14/DNS   72  
8   1      95.4   Melissa Solnick    Fraglia Vela Riva   8   2   8   6   [10]   7   [10]   9   9   8   9   8   74  
9   2119      95.4   Angela Hickey    cpyc   6   4.5/TIE   6   2   6   4   8   [14/DNS]   [14/DNS]   14/DNS   14/DNS   14/DNS   78.5  
10   1126      91.3   Boris Mezhibovskiy    Sebago (SCC)   [10]   [9]   9   8   8   8   9   7   8   9   8   6   80  
11   2249   WAKINYAN   0   Andrew McConnell    none   [14/DNS]   [14/DNS]   14/DNS   14/DNS   14/DNS   14/DNS   14/DNS   14/DNS   14/DNS   14/DNS   14/DNS   14/DNS   140T  
11   2639   Satisfaction   0   Jim Myers    WHYC   [14/DNS]   [14/DNS]   14/DNS   14/DNS   14/DNS   14/DNS   14/DNS   14/DNS   14/DNS   14/DNS   14/DNS   14/DNS   140T  
11   1983      7   David Solnick    Fraglia Vela Riva   [14/DNS]   [14/DNS]   14/DNS   14/DNS   14/DNS   14/DNS   14/DNS   14/DNS   14/DNS   14/DNS   14/DNS   14/DNS   140T  

Location

Massapoag Yacht Club
58 Lakeview Street
Sharon, MA 02067
United States
Regatta Date: 
Friday, September 6, 2019 - Sunday, September 8, 2019