2017 NAC at Sandusky Sailing Club, Sandusky, OH!

Note that the Wonen and Junior NAC were not held due to high winds way outside the FSSA guidlines, so there are no results posted.

CHAMPIONSHIP
Place Sail #   Skipper Club 1 - Race 1 1 - Race 2 1 - Race 3 1 - Race 4 Total Points
1 6133   Jeff Linton Davis Island Yacht Club 1 1 2 1 5
      Amy Smith Linton            
2 6130   Tyler Andrews Deep Creek Yacht Racing Association 3 2 6 6 17
      Carrie Andrews            
3 6138   Zeke Horowitz SSS/CofCYC 2 8 1 8 19
      Jay Horowitz            
4 5761   Brian Hayes Housatonic Boat Club 4 5 11 3 23
      Brian Hayes Jr.            
5 5769   John Aras Annapolis Yacht Club 5 10 16 2 33
      John Wake            
6 5454   Robert Cummings Corinthian Sailing Club 10 13 7 7 37
      Nina Cummings            
7 5763   John Eckart Massapoag Yacht Club 15 12 3 13 43
      Connie Eckart            
8 2688   Griffin Orr Corinthian Sailing Club 16 4 19 5 44
      Tim Ponter            
9 6137   Michael Faugust Ephraim Yacht Club 11 19 8 9 47
      Jennifer Ikeda-Faugust            
10 5346   Tom Miller Corinthian Sailing Club 9 3 15 21 48
      Melissa Miller            
11 5310   John Kreidler Western Carolina Sailing Club 14 6 17 14 51
      Joe Brake            
12 6033   Len Guenther Fishing Bay Yacht Club 13 14 12 16 55
      Barb Guenther            
13 5510   Larry Taggart Southern Yacht Club 7 7 23 19 56
      Carrie Berger            
14 6135   Eric Bussell Clinton Lake Sailing Association 8 23 4 23 58
      Perry Cameron            
15 5171   Sean O Donnell Lake Norman Yacht Club 17 17 31 4 69
      David Rink            
16 52   Paul Lee Edison Boat Club 6 9 30 30 75
      Gabrielle Lee            
17 6086   Bruce Kitchen Cowan Lake Sailing Association 22 16 27 11 76
      Lynn Kitchen            
18 2321   Bronson Bowling Carlyle Sailing Association 12 21 28 15 76
      Rachel Bowling            
19 4260   Edward Jeffries Sandy Bay Yacht Club 23 15 26 12 76
      Will Jeffries            
20 6060   Frank Gerry Clinton Lake Sailing Association 35 DNS 20 13 10 78
      Marianne Gerry            
21 5897   Ben Williams Clinton Lake Sailing Association 28 29 5 17 79
      Deb Aronson            
22 5855   Tuomas Sandholm Moraine Sailing Club 29 25 9 20 83
      Sophia Sandholm            
      Annika Sandholm            
23 5152   Lynn Bruss Privateer Yacht Club 20 27 21 18 86
      Wilson Jenkins            
24 5357   Tom Clark Privateer Yacht Club 19 22 22 24 87
      David Bergevin            
25 6116   Jody Smith Corinthian Sailing club 30 11 20 31 92
      Annette Johnson            
26 4088   Chris Herman Lake Townsend Yacht Club 18 18 29 28 93
      Gabe Herman            
27 1518   Jim Leggette Jackson Yacht Club 25 32 10 27 94
      Mike Funk            
28 5807   Mark Schaefer Deep Creek Lake Sailing Association 27 24 14 32 97
      Greg Shafer            
29 2843   Paul Blonski Edgewater Yacht Club 26 28 25 22 101
      John Blonski            
      Mary Jo Blonski            
30 4282   Carol Claypool Lake Norman Yacht Club 24 30 24 25 103
      Dave Safirstein            
31 6107   Marc Gordon Monmouth Boat Club 32 34 18 26 110
      Phil Cardelfe            
32 12   Roy Lamphier Detroit Yacht Club 21 31 33 29 114
      Joel Kar            
33 5622   Randy Pawlowski Lake Monroe Sailing Association 31 26 34 33 124
      Luis Pawlowski            
34 2666   Michael Conrad Cowan Lake Sailing Association 33 33 32 34 132
      Connie Conrad            
CHALLENGER
Place Sail #   Skipper Club 2 - Race 1 2 - Race 2 2 - Race 3 2 - Race 4 Total Points
1 6077   Ryan Malmgren Ephraim Yacht Club 1 1 8 6 16
      Stacey Rieu            
2 5601   Melanie Dunham Deep Creek YRA 2 7 6 2 17
      Bill Dunham            
3 5610   Sandy Eustis Keowee SC 11 2 3 3 19
      Keith Eustis            
4 5010   Michael Mandell Nockamixon/Avalon 4 5 2 8 19
      Dave Lauser Jr.            
5 5866   Liz Elden LNYC 5 6 4 4 19
      Don Gray            
6 5235   Brian Hawkins Portage Yacht Club 12 3 1 11 27
      Suzy Hawkins            
7 4086   Phil Scheetz Nockamixon Sail Club 3 9 7 12 31
      Richard Baucom            
8 5516   Mark Riefenhauser Candlewood Yacht Club 6 8 12 10 36
      Warren Schutt            
9 5857   Greg Kampf Massapoag Yacht Club 9 4 25 5 43
      Diane Kampf            
10 5947   Charles Buffigton Deep Creek Yacht Club 8 12 14 9 43
      Sarah Buffington            
11 4980   Ron Craig Berlin Yacht Club 7 15 5 18 45
      Ben Craig            
      Erin Bonner            
12 3403   Forest Atkins Corinthian Sailing Club 13 13 20 1 47
      Mandy McCracken-Atkins            
13 5289   Shaun Clements Cowan Lake Sailing Association 15 10 11 13 49
      Dan Adams            
14 6140   Bill Vogler Carlyle Sailing Association 14 16 17 7 54
      Jack McClurkin            
15 2297   Ray Trask Hoover Sailing Club 20  14 10 14 58
      Scott Trask   SCP        
16 1470   John Cassada Carlyle Sailing Association FS Flt # 83 16 11 13 25 65
      Nadia Reynolds            
17 2253   Jim Blackburn Cowan Lake Sailing Association 18 17 19 24 78
      Marvin Quin            
18 4300   Eric Sutton Carlyle Sailing Association 17 22 18 22 79
      Ed Yingling            
19 1726   Freyja Davis Crystal Sailing Club 21 35 DNS 9 16 81
      Sharon Wilkes            
20 4032   George Gecik Berlin Yacht Club 20 23 29 15 87
      Rachel De Atley            
      Dave Steger            
21 5637   Stephen Griggs Pointe au Baril Sailing Club 23 19 27 19 88
      Greg Foote            
22 5379   Scott Stephen Hoover Sailing Club 24 21 32 17 94
      Julius Montgomery            
23 4819   Garrie Hankins Crescent Sail Yacht Club 19 18 30 27 94
      Shelly Newood            
24 5723   Thomas Dawson Berlin Yacht Club 25 20 26 26 97
      Marjorie Gold            
25 4149   Harry Haack Delavan Lake Yacht Club 27 26 16 35 DNF 104
      Eileen Mueller            
26 5656   Bob Summerfeldt Cave Run Sailing Association 29 35 RAF 21 20 105
      Eric Summerfeldt            
27 21   Larry Breskin Detroit Boat Club 35 DNF 35 DNS 15 23 108
      David Chess            
28 5073   Daniel (Dan) Bosso Flying Scot Sailing Association 22 24 34 28 108
      Melissa Bosso            
      Sarah Bosso            
29 5885   Shirley Bild Carlyle Sailing Association 26 25 23 35 DNF 109
      Christine Beutler            
30 3617   Bryan Hunt Clinton Lake Sailing Association 35 DNS 35 DNS 24 21 115
      Angie Hunt            
31 5015   Stephanie Bahr Hoover Sailing Club 35 DNS 35 DNS 22 35 DNS 127
      Martha Sweterlitsch            
32 1891   William Harshman Lake Lanier Sailling Club 28 35 DNS 33 35 DNS 131
      Glenn Schmudde            
33 5716   Jackie Cattanach Lake Lanier Sailing Club 35 DNS 35 DNS 28 35 DNS 133
      Bruce Cattanach            
34 5577   John Domagala Pensacola Yacht Club 35 DNS 35 DNS 31 35 DNS 136
      Emma Domagala            

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

2017 Flying Scot North American Championship - Sandusky Yacht Club, Sandusky, OH - Trophy Winners
Best Sailed Club-Owned Boat Detroit Yacht Club Cup – Awarded to the best sailed club-owned boat. Paul Lee from Edison Boat Club
Best Sailed Challenger Boat with Woman on Board Nancy Roman Trophy – Awarded to the highest finisher with a woman on board, either skipper or crew, in the Challenger Division. Stacey Rieu from Ephraim Yacht Club
Best Sailed Boat with Woman Skipper Huron-Portage Yacht Club Fleet 20 Trophy – Awarded to Highest Placing Woman Skipper. Lynn Bruss, Privateer Yacht Club
Best Sailed Boat with only Wife/Husband on Board Ted and Florence Glass Trophy – to honor the best sailed Scot with only a wife and husband on board. Jeff and Amy Linton from Davis Island Yacht Club
Best Sailed Father-Son Boat Father/Son Trophy – Awarded to the best sailed boat with a father and son on board, with one as a skipper. Zeke and Jay Horowitz, Sarasota Sailing Squadron
Best Family Sailed Boat Mary Douglas Trophy – Awarded to the best family sailed boat with at least one woman on board. Tyler and Carrie Andrews from Deep Creek Sailing Association
Best Fleet in NAC Fleet 1 Trophy – Awarded to the best fleet in the NAC. Corinthian Yacht Club Fleet 23
For the following winners
Robert and Nina Cummings
Griffin Orr and Tim Ponter
Tom and Melissa Miller
Best Finishing Skipper – Age 55 and Over Master Trophy Jeff Linton, Davis Island Yacht Club
Senior Championship – Skipper and crew both Age 60 or Over  3rd Place William Robertson and crew, Privateer Yacht Club
   2nd Place Frank and Marianne Gerry from Clinton Lake Sailing Association
   1st Place – Silver Piper Bowl John Wake and John Aras
Women's NAC Champion Joan Burnside Trophy - Awarded to the highest placing skipper in the Women's NAC Not awarded in 2017
Junior NAC Champion Fleet 76 Trophy - Awarded to the highest placing skipper in the Junion NAC Not awarded in 2017
Fleet of the Year FSSA - Awarded to the Most Active Fleet  Awarded to Clinton Lake Sailing Association, IL, Fleet 135 Captain Chris Tesdal
CHALLENGER DIVISON 10th Place Charles and Sarah Buffington, Deep Creek Sailing Association
  9th Place Greg and Diane Kampf, Massapoag Yacht Club
  8th Place Mark Riefenhauser and Warren Schutt, Candlewood Yacht Club
  7th Place Phil Scheetz and Richard Baucom, Nockamixon Sailing Club
  6th Place Brian and Suzy Hawkins, Portage Yacht Club
  5th Place Liz Elden and Don Gray, Lake Norman Yacht Club
  4th Place Michael Mandell and Dave Lauser, Jr., Nockamixon Yacht Club
  3rd Place - Terry Schroeder Trophy Keith and Sandy Eustis, Keowee Sailing Club
  2nd Place - Sam Tellschow Memorial Trophy Melanie and Bill Dunham, Deep Creek Sailing Association
  1st Place - Max and Mary Doolittle Trophy Ryan Malmgren and Stacey Rieu, Ephraim Yacht Club
     
CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION 10th Place Tom and Melissa Miller, Corithian Yacht Club
  9th Place Michael and Jennifer Ikeda Faugust, Wphraim Yach Cluib
  8th Place Griffin Orr and Tim Ponter, Corinthian Yacht Club
  7th Place John and Connie Eckart, Massapoag Yacht Club
  6th Place Robert and Nina Cummings, Corinthian Yacht Club
  5th Place John Aras and John Wake Annapolis Yacht Club
  4th Place - Ratsey & Lapthom Trophy Brian and Brian Hayes, Housatonic Boat Club
  3rd Place - GL Foster Trophy Zeke and Jay Horowitz, Sarasota Sailing Squadron
  2nd Place - Tea Party Trophy Tyler and Carrie Andrews, Deep Creek Sailing Association
  1st Place - Gordon K. Douglass Trophy Jeff and Amy Linton from Davis Island Yacht Club

2017 FS NAC Qualifier

 

Sail #   Skipper and Crew Club Race 1 Flight Race 1 Finish Race 2 Flight Race 2 Finish   Total Points  
CHAMPIONSHIP
6138   Zeke Horowitz Jay Horowitz  SSS/CofCYC C&D 1 B&C 2   3  
5310   John Kreidler Joe Brake  Western Carolina Sailing Club C&D 2 A&D 1   3  
5761   Brian Hayes Brian Hayes Jr.  Housatonic Boat Club C&D 3 B&C 1   4  
5769   John Aras John Wake  Annapolis Yacht Club A&B 1 A&D 4   5  
6133   Jeff Linton Amy Smith Linton  Davis Island Yacht Club A&B 2 B&C 3   5  
6130   Tyler Andrews Carrie Andrews  Deep Creek Yacht Racing Association A&B 3 A&D 2   5  
2688   Griffin Orr Tim Ponter  Corinthian Sailing Club C&D 4 A&D 3   7  
6137   Michael Faugust Jennifer Ikeda-Faugust  Ephraim Yacht Club A&B 4 B&C 5   9  
5454   Robert Cummings  Nina Cummings  Corinthian Sailing Club  A&B 5 B&C 4   9  
5346   Tom Miller Melissa Miller  Corinthian Sailing Club A&B 6 A&D 5   11  
5807   Mark Schaefer Greg Shafer  Deep Creek Lake Sailing Association  C&D 6 B&C 6   12  
5171   Sean O Donnell David Rink  Lake Norman Yacht Club A&B 7 A&D 7   14  
2321   Bronson Bowling Rachel Bowling  Carlyle Sailing Association A&B 8 B&C 7   15  
4260   Edward Jeffries Will Jeffries  Sandy Bay Yacht Club C&D 9 A&D 6   15  
4088   Chris Herman Gabe Herman  Lake Townsend Yacht Club C&D 7 A&D 10   17  
5510   Larry Taggart Carrie Berger  Southern Yacht Club C&D 8 A&D 9   17  
52   Paul Lee Gabrielle Lee  Edison Boat Club A&B 10 B&C 9   19  
6033   Len Guenther Barb Guenther  Fishing Bay Yacht Club A&B 12 B&C 8   20  
4282   Carol Claypool Dave Safirstein  Lake Norman Yacht Club C&D 12 B&C 10   22  
6086   Bruce Kitchen Lynn Kitchen  Cowan Lake Sailing Association A&B 9 B&C 15   24  
5897   Ben Williams Deb Aronson  Clinton Lake Sailing Association C&D 10 B&C 14   24  
5152   Lynn Bruss Wilson Jenkins  Privateer Yacht Club C&D 11 A&D 14   25  
6107   Marc Gordon Phil Cardelfe  Monmouth Boat Club A&B 13 A&D 12   25  
6116   Jody Smith Annette Johnson  Corinthian Sailing club C&D 14 B&C 11   25  
6060   Frank Gerry Marianne Gerry  Clinton Lake Sailing Association C&D 13 A&D 13   26  
6135   Eric Bussell Perry Cameron  Clinton Lake Sailing Association A&B 18 A&D 8   26  
5855   Tuomas Sandholm Sophia Sandholm  Moraine Sailing Club A&B 15 B&C 12   27  
12   Roy Lamphier Joel Kar  Detroit Yacht Club C&D 20 A&D 11   31  
2666   Michael Conrad Connie Conrad  Cowan Lake Sailing Association  A&B 17 A&D 15   32  
5622   Randy Pawlowski Luis Pawlowski  Lake Monroe Sailing Association A&B 19 B&C 13   32  
2843   Paul Blonski John Blonski Mary Jo Blonski  Edgewater Yacht Club C&D 5 B&C DNF 35   40  
1518   Jim Leggette Mike Funk  Jackson Yacht Club A&B 11 A&D DNS 35   46  
5357   Tom Clark David Bergevin  Privateer Yacht Club A&B 14 A&D DNS 35   49  
5763   John Eckart Connie Eckart  Massapoag Yacht Club C&D 15 A&D DNF 35   50  
Sail #   Skipper and Crew Club Race 1 Flight Race 1 Finish Race 2 Flight Race 2 Finish   Total Points  
CHALLENGER
6140   Bill Vogler Jack McClurkin  Carlyle Sailing Association A&B 16 A&D DNF 35   51  
2297   Ray Trask Scott Trask  Hoover Sailing Club C&D 16 B&C DNS 35   51  
21   Larry Breskin David Chess  Detroit Boat Club A&B DNF 35 A&D 16   51  
5637   Stephen Griggs Greg Foote  Pointe au Baril Sailing Club A&B DNS 35 B&C 16   51  
6077   Ryan Malmgren Stacey Rieu  Ephraim Yacht Club C&D 17 A&D DNS 35   52  
4032   George Gecik Rachel De Atley Dave Steger  Berlin Yacht Club C&D 18 A&D DNS 35   53  
5947   Charles Buffigton Sarah Buffington  Deep Creek Yacht Club C&D 19 A&D DNS 35   54  
5723   Thomas Dawson Marjorie Gold  Berlin Yacht Club A&B 20 B&C DNS 35   55  
5379   Scott Stephen Julius Montgomery  Hoover Sailing Club A&B 21 B&C DNS 35   56  
2253   Jim Blackburn Marvin Quin  Cowan Lake Sailing Association C&D 21 B&C DNF 35   56  
4819   Garrie Hankins Shelly Newood  Crescent Sail Yacht Club C&D 22 B&C DNS 35   57  
5289   Shaun Clements Dan Adams  Cowan Lake Sailing Association C&D 23 A&D DNS 35   58  
1470   John Cassada Nadia Reynolds  Carlyle Sailing Association FS Flt # 83 C&D 24 A&D DNS 35   59  
5516   Mark Riefenhauser Warren Schutt  Candlewood Yacht Club A&B DNF 35 A&D DNS 35   70  
5601   Melanie Dunham Bill Dunham  Deep Creek YRA A&B DNF 35 B&C DNS 35   70  
3403   Forest Atkins Mandy McCracken-Atkins  Corinthian Sailing Club A&B DNS 35 A&D DNS 35   70  
3617   Bryan Hunt Angie Hunt  Clinton Lake Sailing Association A&B DNS 35 B&C DNS 35   70  
4149   Harry Haack Eileen Mueller  Delavan Lake Yacht Club A&B DNS 35 A&D DNS 35   70  
4300   Eric Sutton Ed Yingling  Carlyle Sailing Association A&B DNS 35 B&C DNS 35   70  
4980   Ron Craig Ben Craig Erin Bonner  Berlin Yacht Club A&B DNS 35 A&D DNS 35   70  
5010   Michael Mandell Dave Lauser Jr.  Nockamixon/Avalon A&B DNS 35 B&C DNS 35   70  
5015   Stephanie Bahr Martha Sweterlitsch  Hoover Sailing Club A&B DNS 35 A&D DNS 35   70  
5073   Daniel (Dan) Bosso Melissa Bosso Sarah Bosso  Flying Scot Sailing Association A&B DNS 35 A&D DNS 35   70  
5716   Jackie Cattanach Bruce Cattanach  Lake Lanier Sailing Club A&B DNS 35 B&C DNS 35   70  
1726   Freyja Davis Sharon Wilkes  Crystal Sailing Club C&D DNS 35 B&C DNS 35   70  
1891   William Harshman Glenn Schmudde  Lake Lanier Sailling Club C&D DNS 35 B&C DNS 35   70  
4086   Phil Scheetz Richard Baucom  Nockamixon Sail Club C&D DNS 35 B&C DNS 35   70  
5235   Brian Hawkins Suzy Hawkins  Portage Yacht Club C&D DNS 35 A&D DNS 35   70  
5577   John Domagala Emma Domagala  Pensacola Yacht Club C&D DNS 35 B&C DNS 35   70  
5610   Sandy Eustis Keith Eustis  Keowee SC C&D DNS 35 A&D DNS 35   70  
5656   Bob Summerfeldt Eric Summerfeldt  Cave Run Sailing Association C&D DNS 35 B&C DNS 35   70  
5857   Greg Kampf Diane Kampf  Massapoag Yacht Club C&D DNS 35 B&C DNS 35   70  
5866   Liz Elden Don Gray  LNYC C&D DNS 35 A&D DNS 35   70  
5885   Shirley Bild Christine Beutler  Carlyle Sailing Association C&D DNS 35 B&C DNS 35   70  

Location

Sandusky Sailing Club Sandusky, OH
United States
41° 28' 15.1716" N, 82° 48' 38.7864" W
Regatta Date: 
Sunday, June 25, 2017 - Thursday, June 29, 2017