2016 North American Championships at Sail Newport - Qualifiers & Finals

Flying Scot 2016 North American Championships
Sail Newport | July 16-21, 2016
Information is Final
Regatta results last updated: Thursday, July 21, 2016 1:53:52 PM CDT

Championship Division

Pos Bow/ Sail   Boat   Skipper /Crew Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5  Tot
1   35 / 4901   JaMing-O   Zeke Horowitz [D][Championship]/ Jay Horowitz' SSS/ COFCYC/ SSS/ COFCYC   1   3   2   3   1   10  
2   18 / 5769   Deja Vu Again   John Aras [D][Championship]/ John Wake Annaolis Yacht Club/ Fishing Bay Yacht Club   2   6   5   7   5   25  
3   02 / 6014   KL   Roger Sharp [C][Championship]/ Laura Favicchio Massapoag Yacht Club/ Massapoag Yacht   4   7   5/RDG   5   6   27  
4   37 / 4156      Greiner Hobbs [B][Championship]/ Robert Hobbs Davis Island Yacht Club/ Davis Island Yacht Club   7   9   3   2   8   29  
5   43 / 5391      John Selldorff [A][Championship]/ Ryan Walsh Stone Horse Yacht Club/ New Bedford Yacht Club   12   1   8   4   7   32  
6   30 / 5451   Dazzler   Allan Terhune, Jr. [B][Championship]/ Katie Terhune Annapolis Yacht Club/ Annapolis Yacht Club   6   2   1   6   24/DNC   39  
7   29 / 5510   Bateau Bleu   Larry Taggart [D][Championship]/ Carrie Berger/ Nancy Claypool Southern Yacht Club/ Southern Yacht Club/ Southern Yacht Club 3   11   12   12   2   40  
8   50 / 5171   Rhino   Sean O'Donnell [A][Championship]/ David Rink Lake Norman Yacht Club/ Lake Norman Community Sailing   5   12   24/DSQ   1   3   45  
9   36 / 6077   ADHD   Ryan Malmgren [A][Championship]/ Taylor Smith Ephraim Yacht Club/ Duxbury Yacht Club   14   5   7   10   13   49  
10   42 / 4181   ICP   PETER MCAVOY [C][Championship]/ Harrison Barrow Stone Horse Yacht Club/ Stone Horse Yacht Club   10   20   4   8   11   53  
11   04 / 5419   Shadow   Tyler Andrews [C][Championship]/ Perry Cameron DCYRA/ Eagle Creek Sailing Club   17   10   6   9   16   58  
12   16 / 5577   Mojito   John Domagala [C][Championship]/ Ron Pletsch Pensacola Yacht Club/ Sarasota Sailing Squadron   13   15   9   11   12   60  
13   28 / 4260      Edward Jeffries [D][Championship]/ Will Jeffries Sandy Bay Yacht Club/ Sandy Bay Yacht Club   18   4   14   16   9   61  
14   22 / 5544   Goomba   Jim Bigham [A][Championship]/ Cathy Bigham Sarasota Sailing Squadron/ Sarasota Sailing Squadron   9   14   10   13   19   65  
15   09 / 6092   Between the Sheets again   Joe Price [C][Championship]/ Joe Brake Cape Fear Sailing Club/ MOBYC   11   22   19   18   4   74  
16   17 / 6060   EVA   Frank Gerry [C][Championship]/ Marianne Gerry Clinton Lake Sailing Association/ Clinton Lake Sailing Association   8   17   15   20   15   75  
17   15 / 5897   Sophie   Ben Williams [C][Championship]/ Deb Aronson Clinton Lake Sailing Association/ Clinton Lake Sailing Association   15   13   16   19   14   77  
18   05 / 5152   Flying Circus   Lynn Bruss [A][Championship]/ Bill Bruss Privateer Yacht Club/ Privateer Yacht Club   22   8   21   23   10   84  
19   25 / 4240   Stay Thirsty   Marc Gordon [D][Championship]/ Phil Cardelle Monmouth Boat Club, Fleet 157/ Monmouth Boat Club, Fleet 157   19   18   13   21   17   88  
20   01 / 5763      John Eckart [A][Championship]/ Connie Eckart Massapoag Yacht Club/ Massapoag YC   16   19   18   14   24/DNF   91  
21   32 / 5631   Windtalker   Eric Bussell [D][Championship]/ Christopher Tesdal Clinton Lake Sailing Association/ None   23   23   11   17   18   92  
22   24 / 5650      Norm Wentworth [B][Championship]/ Ed Surgan Westhampton Yacht Squadron/ Westhampton Yacht Squadron   20   16   17   22   21   96  
23   26 / 2879   Selkie   David Corey [D][Championship]/ Taylor Corey Duxbury Yacht Club/ Duxbury Yacht Club   21   21   20   15   20   97  

Challenger Division

Pos Bow/Sail   Boat   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5  Total
1   19 / 6055   Warpath   Charles (Rob) Fowler [C][Challenger]/ Maggie Fowler Privateer Yacht Club/ Privateer Yacht Club   1   1   10   4   3   19  
2   45 / 4086   4 Sheets to the Wind   Phil Scheetz [D][Challenger]/ Rich Baucom Nockamixon Sail Club/ Nockamixon Sail club   9   3   9   1   4   26  
3   10 / 4555   Tanasia   David Rousseau [B][Challenger]/ Jay McNeff Massapoag Yacht Club/ Massapoag   15   8   1   2   1   27T  
4   44 / 5639   Knot Guilty   Willson Jenkins [B][Challenger]/ Charlie Buller Muscle Shoals Sailing Club/ Lake Charles   4   14   2   5   2   27T  
5   13 / 5010      Michael Mandell [B][Challenger]/ Dave Lauser, Jr. Nockamixon/Avalon/ HDGYC   2   4   13   8   6   33  
6   21 / 1518   Circe   Jim Leggette [B][Challenger]/ Mike Funk Jackson Yacht Club/ n .a.   10   13   5   6   9   43  
7   23 / 5357   That Green Boat   Tom Clark [A][Challenger]/ Hannah Ginese Privateer Yacht Club/ Privateer Yacht Club   16   2   3   3   24/DNC   48T  
8   11 / 4088   Sunesis   Chris Herman [B][Challenger]/ Hunter Dockery LTYC/ None   6   5   12   12   13   48T  
9   06 / 3645      Dale Stanton [A][Challenger]/ Pete Stanton/ Paula Stanton Central Adirondack Sailing Association/ Central Adirondack Sailing Association 8   11   11   14   7   51  
10   31 / 5691      Dave Safirstein [A][Challenger]/ Carol Claypool Lake Norman Yacht Club/ Lake Norman Yacht Club   13   7   4   18   10   52  
11   46 / 1954      Randy Blough [A][Challenger]/ Debbie Blough/ Lisa Hammond/ Max Lopez Nockamixon Sail Club/ Nockamixon Sail Club 5   9   16   11   17   58T  
12   03 / 5857   Kachow   Greg Kampf [A][Challenger]/ Diane Kampf Massapoag Yacht Club/ MYC   14   15   8   10   11   58T  
13   07 / 5971   Mojo   Charlie Buckner [C][Challenger]/ Dale Oller Carolina Sailing Club/ Carolina Sailing Club   11   10   15   16   8   60  
14   08 / 5892   none   Bill Vogler [D][Challenger]/ Eric Sutton Carlyle Sailing Association/ Carlyle Sailing Association   3   17   14   15   12   61T  
15   38 / 5999   Amalaya   Skip Montello [B][Challenger]/ Marianne Yarmey Sandy Bay YC/ SBYC   12   6   19   9   15   61T  
16   34 / 5034   Asolare   Thomas Hoerner [D][Challenger]/ Earl Kishida Sandy Bay Yacht Club/ Sandy Bay Yacht Club   18   12   6   17   18   71  
17   39 / 6011   Wind and a Prayer   Mark Benner [C][Challenger]/ Maria Benner Moraine Sailing Club/ Moraine Sailing Club   24/DNC   24/DNC   7   13   5   73  
18   27 / 5516   Don't Panic!   Mark Riefenhauser [B][Challenger]/ Adam Riefenhauser Candlewood Yacht Club/ Candlewood Yacht Club   7   18   18   7   24/DNC   74  
19   33 / 6097   Borasca   Eric von Eckartsberg [A][Challenger]/ Clay Colbath DCYRA/ Rowayton Yacht Club   19   16   22   20   14   91  
20   14 / 4103      Doug Smith [B][Challenger]/ Tom McCabe Central Adirondack Sailing Association/ Central Adirondack Sailing Association   22   21   21   19   16   99  
21   20 / 5075   No Excuses   William Robertson Jr [B][Challenger]/ Bob Ives Privateer Yacht Club/ Privateer Yacht Club   17   19   17   24/DNS   24/DNC   101  
22   40 / 3551   Reservoir Dog   David Petersen [C][Challenger]/ Kristin Petersen Hunterdon Sailing Club/ Hunterdon Sailing Club   20   22   24/DNC   24/DNC   19   109T  
23   12 / 2944   Vespa   Larry Morris [C][Challenger]/ Elizabeth Moprris/ Domenic Morris Potapskut Sailing Asociation/ PSA/ PSA 21   20   20   24/DNF   24/DNF   109T  

Qualifiers

Pos Bow/Sail   Boat   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3  Tot
1   35 / 4901   JaMing-O   Zeke Horowitz [D][Championship]/ SSS/ COFCYC/ SSS/ COFCYC   1   1   1   3  
Jay Horowitz  
2   43 / 5391      John Selldorff [A][Championship]/ Stone Horse Yacht Club/ New Bedford Yacht Club   2   2   1   5  
Ryan Walsh  
3   30 / 5451   Dazzler   Allan Terhune, Jr. [B][Championship]/ Annapolis Yacht Club/ Annapolis Yacht Club   1   1   4   6  
Katie Terhune  
4   18 / 5769   Deja Vu Again   John Aras [D][Championship]/ Annaolis Yacht Club/ Fishing Bay Yacht Club   2   3   2   7  
John Wake  
5   02 / 6014   KL   Roger Sharp [C][Championship]/ Massapoag Yacht Club/ Massapoag Yacht   3   2   3   8  
Laura Favicchio  
6   37 / 4156      Greiner Hobbs [B][Championship]/ Davis Island Yacht Club/ Davis Island Yacht Club   4   4   3   11  
Robert Hobbs  
7   16 / 5577   Mojito   john domagala [C][Championship]/ Pensacola Yacht Club/ Sarasota Sailing Squadron   5   6   5   16  
Ron Pletsch  
8   50 / 5171   Rhino   Sean O'Donnell [A][Championship]/ Lake Norman Yacht Club/ Lake Norman Community Sailing   3   4   10   17  
David Rink  
9   04 / 5419   Shadow   Tyler Andrews [C][Championship]/ DCYRA/ Eagle Creek Sailing Club   8   3   7   18T  
Perry Cameron  
10   29 / 5510   Bateau Bleu   Larry Taggart [D][Championship]/ Southern Yacht Club/ Southern Yacht Club 7   6   5   18T  
Carrie Berger / Southern Yacht Club  
Nancy Claypool    
11   36 / 6077   ADHD   Ryan Malmgren [A][Championship]/ Ephraim Yacht Club/ Duxbury Yacht Club   8   10   2   20  
Taylor Smith  
12   09 / 6092   Between the Sheets again   Joe Price [C][Championship]/ Cape Fear Sailing Club/ MOBYC   4   5   12   21T  
Joe Brake  
13   42 / 4181   ICP   PETER MCAVOY [C][Championship]/ Stone Horse Yacht Club/ Stone Horse Yacht Club   6   7   8   21T  
HARRISON BARROW  
14   25 / 4240   Stay Thirsty   Marc Gordon [D][Championship]/ Monmouth Boat Club, Fleet 157/ Monmouth Boat Club, Fleet 157   10   5   7   22  
Phil Cardelfe  
15   22 / 5544   Goomba   Jim Bigham [A][Championship]/ Sarasota Sailing Squadron/ Sarasota Sailing Squadron   5   9   9   23  
Cathy Bigham  
16   01 / 5763      John Eckart [A][Championship]/ Massapoag Yacht Club/ Massapoag YC   6   12   6   24  
Connie Eckart  
17   28 / 4260      Edward Jeffries [D][Championship]/ Sandy Bay Yacht Club/ Sandy Bay Yacht Club   16   7   6   29  
Will Jeffries  
18   05 / 5152   Flying Circus   Lynn Bruss [A][Championship]/ Privateer Yacht Club/ Privateer Yacht Club   7   15   11   33  
Bill Bruss  
19   17 / 6060   EVA   Frank Gerry [C][Championship]/ Clinton Lake Sailing Association/ Clinton Lake Sailing Association   12   10   13   35  
Marianne Gerry  
20   15 / 5897   Sophie   Ben Williams [C][Championship]/ Clinton Lake Sailing Association/ Clinton Lake Sailing Association   13   8   15   36  
Deb Aronson  
21   26 / 2879   Selkie   David Corey [D][Championship]/ Duxbury Yacht Club/ Duxbury Yacht Club   9   19   9   37  
Taylor Corey  
22   24 / 5650      Norm Wentworth [B][Championship]/ Westhampton Yacht Squadron/ Westhampton Yacht Squadron   10   21/Z*   8   39  
Ed Surgan  
23   32 / 5631   Windtalker   Eric Bussell [D][Championship]/ Clinton Lake Sailing Association/ None   11   18   11   40  
Christopher Tesdal  
24   10 / 4555   Tanasia   David Rousseau [B][Challenger]/ Massapoag Yacht Club/ Massapoag   20   11   10   41T  
Jay McNeff  
25   44 / 5639   Knot Guilty   Willson Jenkins [B][Challenger]/ Muscle Shoals Sailing Club/ Lake Charles   11   17   13   41T  
Charlie Buller  
26   06 / 3645      Dale Stanton [A][Challenger]/ Central Adirondack Sailing Association/ Central Adirondack Sailing Association 18   21   4   43T  
Pete Stanton / Central Adirondack Saiing Association  
Paula Stanton    
27   19 / 6055   Warpath   Charles (Rob) Fowler [C][Challenger]/ Privateer Yacht Club/ Privateer Yacht Club   17   9   17   43T  
Maggie Fowler  
28   31 / 5691      Dave Safirstein [A][Challenger]/ Lake Norman Yacht Club/ Lake Norman Yacht Club   17   11   16   44  
Carol Claypool  
29   23 / 5357   That Green Boat   Tom Clark [A][Challenger]/ Privateer Yacht Club/ Privateer Yacht Club   12   8   25/DNC   45  
Hannah Ginese  
30   27 / 5516   Don't Panic!   Mark Riefenhauser [B][Challenger]/ Candlewood Yacht Club/ Candlewood Yacht Club   24   14   12   50T  
Adam Riefenhauser  
31   38 / 5999   Amalaya   Skip Montello [B][Challenger]/ Sandy Bay YC/ SBYC   14   13   23/DNC   50T  
Marianne Yarmey  
32   39 / 6011   Wind and a Prayer   Mark Benner [C][Challenger]/ Moraine Sailing Club/ Moraine Sailing Club   21   12   19   52T  
Maria Benner  
33   20 / 5075   No Excuses   William Robertson Jr [B][Challenger]/ Privateer Yacht Club/ Privateer Yacht Club   13   16   23/DNC   52T  
Bob Ives  
34   45 / 4086   4 Sheets to the Wind   Phil Scheetz [D][Challenger]/ Nockamixon Sail Club/ Nockamixon Sail club   15   14   23/DNC   52T  
Rich Baucom  
35   34 / 5034   Asolare   Thomas Hoerner [D][Challenger]/ Sandy Bay Yacht Club/ Sandy Bay Yacht Club   14   16   23/DNC   53T  
Earl Kishida  
36   14 / 4103      Doug Smith [B][Challenger]/ Central Adirondack Sailing Association/ Central Adirondack Sailing Association   23   15   15   53T  
Tom McCabe  
37   21 / 1518   Circe   Jim Leggette [B][Challenger]/ Jackson Yacht Club/ n .a.   9   23/Z*   23/DNC   55  
Mike Funk  
38   46 / 1954      Randy Blough [A][Challenger]/ Nockamixon Sail Club/ Nockamixon Sail Club 21   22   14   57T  
Debbie Blough / None  
Lisa /Max Hammond / Lopez    
39   13 / 5010      Michael Mandell [B][Challenger]/ Nockamixon/Avalon/ HDGYC   15   19   23/DNC   57T  
Dave Lauser Jr.  
40   03 / 5857   Kachow   Greg Kampf [A][Challenger]/ Massapoag Yacht Club/ MYC   16   17   25/DNC   58  
Diane Kampf  
41   08 / 5892   none   Bill Vogler [D][Challenger]/ Carlyle Sailing Association/ Carlyle Sailing Association   23/DNC   13   23/DNC   59  
Eric Sutton  
42   11 / 4088   Sunesis   Chris Herman [B][Challenger]/ LTYC/ None   22   25/OCS   14   61  
Hunter Dockery  
43   07 / 5971   Mojo   Charlie Buckner [C][Challenger]/ Carolina Sailing Club/ Carolina Sailing Club   19   25/OCS   18   62  
Dale Oller  
44   12 / 2944   Vespa   Larry Morris [C][Challenger]/ Potapskut Sailing Asociation/ PSA 20   18   25/DNC   63T  
Elizabeth Morris / PSA  
Domenic Morris    
45   40 / 3551   Reservoir Dog   David Petersen [C][Challenger]/ Kristin Petersen Hunterdon Sailing Club/ Hunterdon Sailing Club   18   20   25/DNC   63T  
46   33 / 6097   Borasca   Eric von Eckartsberg [A][Challenger]/ Clay Colbath DCYRA/ Rowayton Yacht Club   19   20   25/DNC   64  

 

 

Location

Sail Newport - Hosted by Massapoag Yacht Club
60 Fort Adams Drive
Newport, RI
United States
41° 28' 27.1956" N, 71° 20' 12.9048" W
Regatta Date: 
Monday, July 18, 2016