2015 Midwinters at Sarasota Sailing Squadron - Florida

We had 4 glorious days of 80+ degree weather and winds 10-15 MPH, and 4 great days of racing.  There were 36 boats participating in the warmup regatta on Sunday, won by Tom McNally and Heny Picco in Championship and Jim Legette and Mike Funk in Challenger.  The Charlie Fowler Memorial trophy was awarded to the top 3 finishers in 1 fleet, in this case Sarasota - Marshall Pardey, Ron Pletch and John Pether.

With 54 boats participating in the Midwinters, we got in all 8 races - 3 Monday, 3 Tuesday and 2 Wednesday.  Jeff and Amy Linton won Championship and Jim Legette and Mike Funk won Challengers.  Amy Linton and Ron Pletsch were jointly awarded the Allen Douglas Sportsmanship trophy, voted by their fellow sailors.  Thanks to Sarasota Sailing Squadron for another great regatta - full results are below and can also be found at this link on Regatta Network here

Championship Division - 32 Boats

                           
Bow/Sail   Boat   Skipper Yacht Club 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Total  Pos
23 / 5984   Speckled Butterbean   Jeff   Linton/ Davis Island YC/    1   2   2   4   4   5   1   3   22T    1  
Amy Smith Linton  
53 / 4901   JaMing-O   Zeke   Horowitz/ SSS/CofCYC/      2   3   1   3   2   3   3   5   22T    2  
Jay Horowitz  
22 / 6088   Crazy   Love   Ned   Johnston/ Northeast   Harbor Fleet/    9   4   3   8   1   11   4   2   42    3  
Ryan Donahue  
44 / 4925   DaBomb   Mark   Taylor/ Fleet   168/    8   5   11   5   7   1   2   6   45    4  
Andy Hayward  
18 / 812      David   Ames/ n/a/      10   6   12   2   3   2   7   4   46    5  
PJ Buhler  
19 / 5787   Zephyr   Paul   Abdullah/ FYC/Rudder   Club/    4   1   20   1   5   4   33/   DSQ   1   69    6  
Alex Krumdieck  
49 / 5775      Michael   Faugust/ Ephraim   Yacht Club/    15   7   9   6   12   7   5   18   79T    7  
Jennifer Ikeda-Faugust  
39 / 6077   AD   HD   Ryan   Malmgren/ Ephraim   Yacht Club/    5   8   10   17   6   16   9   8   79T    8  
Kris Smith  
54 / 2925   Serge   Dave   Thinel/ SSS/      11   9   5   9   16   12   10   7   79T    9  
Kim Thinel  
52 / 400   Patchwork   Princess   H   Marshall Pardey/ Sarasota   Sailing Squadron/    6   16   14   11   11   9   6   10   83    10  
Marc Jacobi  
50 / 5636   Rita   Sharo   Tom   McNally/ Lake   Monroe Sailing Assoc/    18   11   4   10   10   6   12   20   91    11  
Henry Picco  
16 / 5897   Sophie   Ben   Williams/ Clinton   Lake Sailing Association/    7   10   16   19   9   13   8   16   98    12  
Deb Aronson  
4 / 6098   Volcano   Harry   Carpenter/ Deep   Creek YRA/    16   13   13   13   8   10   15   12   100    13  
Melanie Dunham  
9 / 5510   Bateau   Bleu   Larry   Taggart/ Southern   Yacht Club/    3   12   8   16   24   15   20   13   111    14  
Carrie Berger  
56 / 3914   steamboat   willie   Ronald   Pletsch/ SSS/ 22   18   7   12   20   23   13   11   126    15  
Larry Brown /     
Michelle Lee    
46 / 5341   Lucky   Dog   John   Wake/ Fishing   Bay YC/    12   17   19   15   14   21   21   9   128    16  
Sharon Wake  
57 / 5622   5622   John   Pether/ Sarasota   Sailing Squadron/    20   15   27   7   13   19   17   15   133    17  
Larry Brown  
27 / 5577   Mojito   John   Domagala   Pensacola   Yacht Club   14   25   6   18   15   8   31   22   139    18  
59 / 5871   Ack Ack   !   Charlie   Clifton/ SSS/ 17   21   18   14   19   20   19   14   142    19  
Cindy Clifton /     
Bob Revou    
58 / 5360   Leprechaun   Donald   Perry MD/ Sarasota   Sailing Squadron/    23   19   21   20   18   18   11   17   147    20  
Stuart Smith  
37 / 3516   The   Kitchen Sink II   Bruce   Kitchen/ Cowan   lake sailing association/    26   26   15   26   17   17   14   25   166    21  
Lynn Kitchen  
65 / GYA 65      Naomi Van den Bergh/ St.   Andrews Bay Yacht Club/    24   14   17   23   26   22   22   19   167    22  
Bray Spann 
3 / 5857   Kachow   Greg   Kampf/ Massapoag   Yacht Club/    19   20   28   25   23   28   24   21   188    23  
Diane Kampf  
21 / 5971   Mojo   Charlie   Buckner/ Carolina   Sailing Club/ 25   22   25   29   22   14   29   29   195    24  
Dale Oller /     
Joe Brake    
48 / 4350   Yankee   Wolf   Bruce   Spinnenweber/ Deep   Creek Yacht Club/    21   23   29   28   25   25   23   24   198    25  
David Meehan  
60 / 5289   Flying   Geordie   Shaun   Clements/ Cowan   Lake Sailing Association/    31   28   26   21   21   24   25   26   202    26  
Andrew Gardner  
20 / 4739      Stephen   Vincent   Owasco   Yacht Club #181   30   29   22   24   27   26   18   28   204    27  
51 / 4994   Doc'Space   Richard   Banning/ Berlin   Yacht Club/    13   24   23   31   32   29   27   32   211    28  
Ron Craig  
41 / 6011   Wind and   a Prayer   Mark   Benner/ Moraine   Sailing Club/    28   27   30   32   30   27   16   23   213    29  
Maria Benner  
10 / 4788   Nauti-Lass   Chuck   Howting/ Lake   Monona Sailing Club/    27   32   24   30   29   33/   DNC   28   30   233    30  
Luther Torgerson  
17 / 19      Paul   Lee/ Detroit   Boat Club/    29   30   33/   DNC   22   31   33/   DNS   26   31   235    31  
Gabrielle Lee  
38 / 3185      John   McNally  

Palm   Beach SC/  

32   31   31   27   28   30   30   27   236    32 

Challenger Division - Division

Bow/Sail   Boat   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8  Total Pos
43 / 1518   Circe   Jim   Leggette/ Jackson   Yacht Club/    2   3   2   7   2   2   3   5   26    1  
Mike Funk  
35 / 4140   Serenity   Norris   Elswick/ SSS/      3   1   1   22   1   1   1   1   31T    2  
Chuck Tanner  
30 / 5990   Dream   Weaver   Randy   Rubinstein/ Sarasota   Sailing Squadron + Massapoag Yacht Club/    1   2   6   4   5   3   2   8   31T    3  
Jim Cavanagh  
42 / 3176   Para-Docs   David   Strawbridge/ St James   City Boat Club/    4   4   3   10   3   5   5   7   41    4  
Joseph Connolly III  
1 / 5721   Y   Lawrence   Bigus/ Kansas   Sailing Association/    5   5   10   1   14   7   14   4   60    5  
Ruth Bigus  
11 / 5631   Windtalker   Eric   Bussell/ Clinton   Lake Sailing Association/    6   6   4   11   11   4   9   10   61    6  
Rob Parker  
24 / 2933   Lanikai   Greg   Shafer/ Deep   Creek YRA/    10   14   5   6   6   10   10   3   64    7  
Al Riebel  
47 / 6058      robert   vogel/ Seaside   Park Yacht Club/    14   11   7   2   4   6   15   6   65    8  
patrick connell  
34 / 6049   black   toast   Frank   Vandall/ LLSC/DCSA/      18   7   11   5   8   16   8   15   88    9  
Patty Copeland  
26 / 3689   Little   Dolphin   Joel   Verplank/ Muscle   Shoals Sailing Club/    11   9   12   15   17   9   7   9   89    10  
Todd Travers  
8 / 15   sidewalk   express   John   Izmirlian/ BYC/      9   12   9   16   15   12   4   14   91T    11  
mark Remelin  
25 / 5807   Shadowfax   II   Mark   Schaefer/ Deep   Creek Yacht Racing Association/    13   8   23/   RET   12   7   11   6   11   91T    12  
Louise Schaefer  
36 / 5790   Etcetera   Tracy   Schwarzschild/ Fishing   Bay Yacht Club/    16   19   14   3   12   8   19   2   93    13  
Mike Stephens  
45 / 5379   Luna   Rosa   Scott   Stephen/ Cowan   Lake Sailing Association/    12   13   16   8   10   14   11   17   101    14  
David Hutten  
40 / 5723   Formula   Fun   Thomas   Dawson/ Thomas   Dawson/    15   10   8   9   18   18   18   16   112    15  
Marjorie Gold  
15 / 2253   Windburn   Jim   Blackburn/ Cowan   Lake Sailing Association/    20   15   19   17   9   13   12   12   117    16  
Mike Conrad  
14 / 5910      Cheryl   Khoury/ Cowan   Lake Sailing Associates/    7   20   15   13   16   17   16   19   123    17  
Jennifer Stewart  
32 / 5568   Genuine   Draft   George   Schenkel/ Clear   Lake Yacht Club/    8   22   17   21   22   21   21   13   145    18  
Stan Robinson  
28 / 5230   Know   Alone   Sharon   Herring/ Chelsea   Yacht Club/ 21   21   13   19   13   15   22   23/   DNF   147    19  
Jimmy Herring /     
Louis Magliano    
29 / 5507   Xanthippe   Roger   Schermerhorn/ West   River Sailing Club/    19   16   23/   DNC   14   19   23/   DNC   13   23/   DNC   150T    20  
Patricia (Pat) Schermerhorn  
55 / 5519   Puff   Daddy   Marvin   Quin   Bird   Key Yacht Club & SSS   17   18   20   18   21   19   17   20   150T    21  
12 / 2314   None   Stephan   Griggs/ Pointe   Au Baril Islanders Association/    22   17   18   20   20   20   20   18   155    22  
Greg Foote  

Location

Sarasota Sailing Squadron Sarasota, FL
United States
27° 20' 11.166" N, 82° 31' 50.3508" W
Regatta Date: 
Sunday, March 15, 2015 - Thursday, March 19, 2015