2014 109th Annual Ephraim Regatta

 The Ephraim Regatta was held in light winds on August 2 and 3.  Twenty-seven Flying Scots competed, making the Ephraim Regatta again one of the largest Flying Scot regattas in the country. Ryan Malmgren and Stacey Rieu were first, and also won the Charlie Sauter Trophy for winning the last race, and the Peder Knutson Trophy for top husband-wife team.  Mike Faugust and wife Jennifer Ikeda Faugust won the Vail Cup for taking first in the first race.  Roger Waleffe took the Sturgis Trophy for top skipper age 18 or under, with crew Ally
Dykman and Derek Waleffe.  

109th Annual Ephraim Regatta August 1-3, 2014
Place Sail# Yacht Name Yacht Design Skipper Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Total
1 6077 AD HD Flying Scot Ryan Malmgren 2 1 1 2 1 7
2 6060 EVA Flying   Scot Frank   Gerry 6 4 4 1 2 17
3 5510 Bateau Bleu FLYING   SCOT Larry   Taggart 4 5 2 4 3 18
4 5698 Reindeer II Flying   Scot Jay   Lott 3 3 3 6 6 21
5 5373 Thirsty   Dragon Flying   Scot Isak   Peterson 7 2 8 5 7 29
6 5897 Sophie  Flying   Scot Ben   Williams 5 9 7 8 5 34
7 5775 High 5 Flying   Scot Michael   Faugust 1 28/OCS 5 3 4 41
8 5631 Windtalker Flying   Scot Eric   Bussell 8 6 10 9 9 42
9 EYC 42 Scot Free Flying   Scot Roger   Waleffe 9 11 16 7 13 56
10 3882   Flying   Scot Jeff   Gilman 10 10 11 12 17 60
11 1168   Flying   Scot Gordon   Roberts 18 12 6 21 12 69
12 EYC 91 Merry Scot Flying   Scot Dan   Mielke 12 13 13 13 18 69
13 4175 Blew By U Flying   Scot Jason   Brown 17 14 12 18 10 71
14 3445   Flying   Scot Carol   Claypool 16 7 20 20 14 77
15 EYC 41 McLal's   Single Malt Flying   Scot Annika   Pearson 25 8 9 16 20 78
16 4788 Nauti-Lass Flying   Scot Chuck   Howting 13 15 15 19 16 78
17 EYC 43 Milton Flying   Scot Stefan   Peterson 20 16 17 17 11 81
18 4411 Liberty One Flying   Scot John   Welch 15 13 14 22 19 83
19 5246 Megan Flying   scot Bob   McElwain 11 28/DNF 28/DNS 11 8 86
20 EYC 21 Flying Ghoti Flying   Scot Anton   Johansen 14 18 23 14 21 90
21 EYC 45 Malcolm II Flying   Scot Delaney   Dykman 19 19 18 24 15 95
22 EYC 44 Dixsea Flying   Scot Benjamin   Therien 23 21 21 10 22 97
23 4113 Flying Finn Flying   Scot Shannon   Wilfert 24 17 24 15 23 103
24 2922 Undaunted Flying   Scot Abigail   O'Rourke 22 20 25 23 24 114
25 EYC 22 White Whale Flying   Scot Matthew   Smith 21 23 19 28/DNS 28/DNS 119
26 EYC 92 Crail II Flying   Scot Andrew   Reynolds 26 22 28/DNF 28/DNS 28/DNS 132
27 2787 MAKE Time Flying   Scot Tom   Bayer 27 28/OCS 22 28/DNS 28/DNS 133

Location

Ephraim Yacht Club
10071 Water St.
Ephraim, WI 54211
United States
Regatta Date: 
Friday, August 1, 2014 - Sunday, August 3, 2014