Gulf District

The Gulf District encompasses several fleets along and near the Gulf of Mexico from Florida's panhandle to Louisiana and one fleet in Arkansas.

Active fleets in Florida include Choctawhatchee Bay in Ft.Walton Beach, Garcon Point Spirited Sailors in Bagdad, St.Andrew Bay in Panama City and Pensacola Bay in Pensacola. In Mississippi we have Bay St.Louis and in Arkansas we have Grand Maumelle Sailing Club in Little Rock. In Louisiana we have Lake Arthur in Lafayette and New Orleans and Southern Yacht Club in New Orleans.

The District Governor is Larry Taggart, who is also FSSA Parliamentarian. The Gulf District is also home to FSSA Secretary/Treasurer Nancy Claypool.

2018 Wife-Husband Championship - Registration is open!

 

201WHheader 

2018WH2

This message is from Jim Leggette, regatta chairperson:

Now is the time to make your plans to attend this year’s Flying Scot Wife Husband championships. The regatta will be hosted by the Jackson Yacht Club on October 26 - 28.  Look for an article about the regatta in the next issue of Scots and Water to see what we have planned.  To wet your appetite, take a peek at the video for the regatta.  Then go to our Regatta Network site to sign up and for information about housing, etc. and to get registered.   We have a number of members who live near the club available to host you for the weekend so make those arrangements soon. 

The chatter at the North Americans indicated that Team Florida will be sending a large group for this event.  No doubt the Dallas Flash Fleet is not going to get outdone by the Sunshine State.  Perhaps we should have a friendly wager between the two states on who brings the most boats with the stakes being barbeque sauce or some similar “state specific” treat.    Anybody up for the challenge?

Congratulations to Steve and Renne Comen from Dallas who won a bar fifty dollar credit for being the first paid registration for the regatta!   Keep an eye on FSSA and our Facebook page for some more things to get you ready for the trip and the regatta.

In the words of Johnny Cash, you will have time that is “hotter than a pepper sprout.” So who is “goin’ to Jackson?”

PS – Since it appears our group enjoys bushwhackers a machine will be on site to make this libation for those who like such things. 

Contact and registration information  here.

2017 Midwinters - Allen Douglas Memorial Trophy for Sportsmanship

2017MWDouglas

Each year at the Midwinters the Allen Douglas Sportsmanship award is voted on by all the other skippers for someone who showed exceptional sportsmanship.  This year, the honor goes to Eric Bussell who personifies that and more! Congratulations to Eric who is a dedicated member of the Flying Scot class who is tirelessly working on publicity for the class.

2017 Midwinters at Southern Yacht Club, New Orleans, LA - Day 4 - Final

2017MWDay4

Well Mother Nature was kinder today with temperatures in the 60’s with the sun out most of the day.   With an east wind at 10 -12, there was not much chop so it was a little easier on the boat and the passengers.  On the way out there was just not much wind but by the time we reached the Race Committee boat, all was well.

The Race Committee started right on time at 11:00 and gave us 2 great races, one 4-leg and one 5-leg windward-leeward.  There seemed to be more pressure on the right and it seemed to be favored but some boats went left and still made out.  The Championship boats were really spread out but the Challengers were close at every mark and both finishes.

The final results:  The Championship winners are (1) Zeke and Jay Horowitz, (2) Rod and Roddy Stieffel. and (3) Tom and Melissa Miller.   The Challenger winners are (1) Tom Clark and David Bergevin who won the tiebreaker over (2) Greg and Diane Kampf, and in third Burton Shepherd and Audrey Duffell.  Full Results are here

Thanks so much to Southern Yacht  Club, Regatta Chairperson Larry Taggart, Race Committee Chair Wallace Paleotu and their teams for a great time this week.  We LOVE New Orleans and would love to come back!

2017 Midwinters at Southern Yacht Club, New Orleans, LA - Day 3

2017MWDay3

Brrrrr, it sure was chilly in the morning!  But we got warmed up with beignets and coffee from the famous Café du Monde.  It was 48 degrees but felt like 39 with the wind chill, even with the sun poking through the clouds.  After polling the competitors, it was decided to postpose until 1PM.  When we left the dock, it had reached the 50’s with the wind at 8-10 directly from the north.  We were cold going out, but worked hard enough on the water and managed to stay warm – and luckily the sun stayed with us the whole time.

Once again the Race Committee got Race 1 started right at 1PM with a 4-leg windward-leeward with .7 mile legs.  You could almost see the lead change every time a boat tacked and realized it was a mistake.  Some of us managed to get it right and stay in the pressure but some boats went from the beginning of the fleet to near the end of the fleet in one tack.  And some lucked out and had the opposite happen. 

We waited a while for the second race after the wind we had seemed to disappear.  We finally got enough wind to start a race, a 4-leg wind-ward-leeward with .35 mile legs.  After the first 6 boats rounded the first windward mark and put up spinnakers, they seemed to stop in their tracks as two boats that did not raise chutes passed them all, one below and one above.  Most boats put their spinnakers up and down quite a few times during this race. 

After Day 3, The Championship Leaders are Zeke and Jay Horowitz, Tom and Melissa Miller, and Rod and Roddy Stieffel.  The Challenger leaders are Greg and Diane Kampf, Tom Clark and David Bergevin and Burton Shepherd and Audrey Duffell.  Full Results here.

2017 Midwinters at Southern Yacht Club, New Orleans, LA - Day 2

2017PeskyGreenBoat  2017MWDay2Debrief

The conditions were totally different for Day 2.  Today was in the 50’s but SUNNY so that makes a huge difference.  in the "real feel" temperature.  The morning started out with the wind blowing above everyone’s comfort zone and some 4’ waves, so the Race Committee postponed for an hour.  By the time we went out, it was blowing 15 or so with 3’ waves and  it seemed a bit more civilized – still 3 teams decided to stay ashore.

The awesome Race Committee started at precisely 1PM with no further postponements.  The first race was a 4-leg windward-leeward, with 1.2 mile legs and the crews were working pretty hard.  The wind stayed steady and there were no course changes needed.  The race lasted a little over an hour, and I was thinking I could not do another one, but we stayed out!  The second race was a 5-leg windward-leeward with ,7 mile legs.  But by now the wind was steady at about 11=12 so the second race was a bit easier than the first. 

After Day 2, the Championship leaders are Tom and Melissa Miller, Zeke and Jay Horowitz, and Rod and Roddy Stieffel.  The Challenger leaders are Tom Clark and David Bergevin, Greg and Diane Kampf and Burton Shepherd and Audrey Duffell.  Full results are here.  

Zeke Horowitz gave another great debrief with today's leader Tom and Melissa Miller.  This evening we have the famous Seafood Boil at SYC, always a big hit!

Regatta Results