Florida District

The Florida District encompasses most of the fleets in the state of Florida.Active fleets include Sarasota Sailing Squadron in Sarasota, Coconut Grove Sailing Center in Miami, Rudder Club of Jacksonville, Lake Eustis Sailing Club in Eustis, Davis Island Yacht in Tampa and Charlotte Harbor Yacht Club in Port Charlotte. With developing fleets in Merritt Island, Orlando and Key Largo.

Florida has an active open circuit consisting of one regatta a month from October through May. Race Schedules are posted on FSSA and Facebook. You can follow the Florida District at

https://www.facebook.com/groups/fsfloridadistrict/.

Any questions about the Florida District or the Florida Circuit please contact the District Governor, Mark Taylor.

2016 Florida District Championship, Upper Key Sailing Club, Key Largo, FL

2016FD01  2016FD02

Florida's last regatta of the season, before the summer heat, was the Florida District Championship at Upper Keys Sailing Club in Key Largo, FL.  it was advertised this way  "Your boat deserves a vacation in the Keys! FLORIDA DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS at the Upper Keys Sailing Club on May 21-22".

Cheryl Signor pulled out all the stops to make this a good time for everyone. with Pusser's Rum as one of the sponsors.  Beautiful weather, great friends and rum; does it get any better?

2016FDboats  2016FDRum

2016 Midwinters at St.Andrews Bay Yacht Club, Panama City, FL - Final Day of racing

2016MWD41  2016MWD42

Championship Winners Zeke and Jay Horowitz                       Challenger Winners Andy and Doug Fox

Another perfect day in paradise sailing out of St.Andrews Bay Yacht Club for the final day of the Flying Scot Midwinters!  With temperatures again in the 70’s and a beautiful sunny day, we started an hour early to get in as much racing as we could.  There were lots of smiling faces and handshakes even before racing. And one particular skipper has a great sense of humor.  The first place Challenger boat through day 3 is names Flying Fox, and one of the close competitors temporarily gave his boat a new name “Fox Hunter”.   Gotta love the great sports in this class!!

Sailing out to the race course we had a 5-7 MPH West wind that picked up a little and died down a little as we went.  We reached the race committee and thought we would start with the wind from the west, but just a few minutes before the 11:30 start, the sea breeze came in from the South and picked up a little.  The Race Committee raised the postpone flag and quickly moved the course.

With perfect conditions we started the first W-L 4 race with 8-10 MPH winds.  Several boats went far right and several went far left.  Seems like the far left boats made out a little on the far right boats.   The second leg we had a wind shift and going left then right was the better way to go. 

As soon as the Challengers finished the first race, the Race Committee was all set to start the second race for Championship – wasted no time!  The second W-L 4 race was in 10-11 MPH winds and either left or right worked for the lead boats, so coming together at the gates was interesting with most wanting to get to the left gate, but some yielding and going to the right gate to avoid the traffic.  At the end of the race we saw the flags for no more racing today so we all had a nice spinnaker run into the club to start getting packed up for the trip home.

Mike Douglas, son of long time Flying Scot sailor and St.Andrews Bay member Allen Douglas, awarded the Allen Douglas sportsmanship award to Henry Picco.  This is voted on by the participants in the regatta and it is a great honor to win this award.  It is well deserved by Henry who is always lending a hand and always a gentleman to everyone around him.  Way to go Henry!  

On to the regatta trophies - the top 5 Championship were Zeke &Jay Horowitz, Mike & Jennifer Faugust, Ned Johnston & Ryan Donohue, Harry Carpenter & Tyler Andrews and John Eckart & Roger Sharp.  The top 5 Challenger were Andy and Doug Fox, Rob Vogel & Patrick Connell, Randy Adophs & David Zentmeyer, Larry Bigus & William Mendel and Frank Vandall & Patty Copeland.

Chris Reiss and her regatta crew and William Zehner and his Race Committee at St.Andrews Bay Yacht Club did a fabulous job and we thank them so much for the hospitality and the great time.  Many people remarked it was good to come "home" to Panama City!  Congratulations  to all participants and have a great trip home!

Final results are here.  Pictures are here.

2016 Midwinters at St.Andrews Bay Yacht Club, Panama City, FL - Day 4 schedule change

SABYClogo

TO ALL COMPETITORS at the 2016 Midwinters:

On Thursday 4/7/2016, the first gun is rescheduled from 12:30 PM to 11:30 AM.  Please plan to be there and be prepared for the earlier start.  Thank you!

2016 Midwinters at St.Andrews Bay Yacht Club, Panama City, FL - Day 3 NO racing

  2016MWD30   2016MWD31

Tuesday night we had another great chalk talk with Zeke Horowitz and the race leaders where everyone figured out what they did right and what they did wrong and were ready to do it all again on Wednesday.  The chalk talk was followed by the "Meet the Sailors" party where the Club members brought their goodies and we all sat around and talked for hours!  A really beautiful night to be on the deck at St.Andrews Bay Yacht Club watching the sunset over the bay!

Wednesday morning brought a sunny and sometimes overcast sky with the temperature in the 70's.  But, it  brought some pretty heavy with some gusts to over 25, so at 11:30 AM the postpone flag was raised in the hopes that the wind might subside in time for us to go out and race.  We watched a couple of Laser sailors go out, saw them screaming upwind, capsize a few times, and continue sailing, thinking it was good that it was them and not us!. The Race Committee waited as loing as they could, but unfortunately for us, the wind did nothing but build with gusts over 30, so at 13:30, up went the N over A flags and we had no racing today.  We have the regatta banquet tonight so well all get to enjoy that and try racing again tomorrow.

Regatta Results